Repeat win for ex-Union team boss

Chris Mear, the lowest handicap player in the field for yesterday’s Halifax-Huddersfield Union Seniors Championship at Elland, duly repeated last year’s success.

Wednesday, 11th June 2014, 4:24 pm
Chris Mear

The Meltham player, who has relinquished his role as Union team boss since his win at Bradley Park 12 months ago, shot a two over par 72.

That was three strokes fewer than at Bradley Park and his improved effort gave him a three-shot win over former Halifax GC captain Gene Gerrard.

The event was sponsored by former Union president Phil Tatlock in memory of his wife Liz.

Scores: 1, C Mear 3 Meltham 72; 2, G Gerrard 11 Halifax 75; 3, Tony Short 6 Huddersfield 77; 4, Jonathan Heyes 5 Huddersfield 77; 5, R Williams 6 Woodsome Hall 78; 6, Eric Lord 9 Huddersfield 78; 7, D Middleton 12 Halifax Bradley Hall 79; 8, David Balderstone 4 Huddersfield 79; 9, Derek Barnett 6 Huddersfield 81; 10, Ken W Weatherill 9 Hebden Bridge 81; 11, John Oxley 6 Huddersfield 82; 12, Dick Loddick 8 Huddersfield 83; 13, A Gerrard 6 Halifax 83; 14, K Hammond 12 Halifax 83; 15, G Blakeley 11 Woodsome Hall 84; 16, Phillip Newell 13 Halifax 84; 17, P R Hesselden 13 Halifax Bradley Hall 85; 18, Derek Ashton 10 Huddersfield 85; 19, D C Peel 7 Halifax 85; 20, A Calvert 7 West End (Halifax) 86; 21, Richard Badrock 16 Castlefields 88; 22, Robin Merchant 10 Huddersfield 89; 23, David Hughes 10 Huddersfield 89; 24, R Lurc 15 Bradley Park 90; 25, G H Taylor 11 Halifax 92; 26, Peter J Thompson 16 Elland 93; 27, A. Brown 18 Bradley Park 94; 28, J W Sawyer 13 Woodsome Hall 97; 29, D M Broadbent 18 Bradley Park 98; 30. S Gledhill 26 Elland 99; 31, Jimmy Clark 20 Halifax 116. NR: Tony Paul 6 Huddersfield, Mark Stephenson 10 Huddersfield, V Hudson 9 Halifax. DQ: Steve Rogers Halifax, Mike Anderton 9 Lightcliffe.

Other winners - aged 55 to 59 (nett): Jonathan Heyes (Huddersfield) 72. Aged 60 to 64 (nett): Paul Hesselden (Bradley Hall) 72. Aged 65 to 69 (nett): David Middleton (Bradley Hall) 67. Aged 70 and over (nett): Ken Weatherill (Hebden Bridge) 72.

Halifax-Huddersfield were beaten 19-17 in a dramatic finish to their second Yorkshire Inter-District League match of the season against York at Malton & Norton on Sunday.

Both sides had won their opening contests and the match was as close as expected with the sides locked together at 17-17 as the final singles combatants played the 18th hole.

However, Dewsbury’s Dan Hartley lost the par five hole to Pike Hills’ Adrian Lount.

It was a bitter blow for the visitors in their bid to step up on last year’s runners-up position behind Sheffield.

Scores (York names first) - foursomes: M.Brown &J.Walker bt A.Schnacke & J Hamilton 5 & 4, C.Smith & G.Forder by J.Smith & M.Birkett 2 holes, R.Moore & D Coulson lost to R.Broadley & A.Shaw 3 & 2, W.Adamson & D.Hague lost to G.McLean & S.Martin 3 & 2, J.Cass & J.Plaxton bt J.Ward & D.Hartley 5 & 4, L.Bond & A.Lount finished all square with T.Calvert & A.Wilford.

Singles: Brown (Pike Hills) lost to Schnacke (Huddersfield) 3 & 2, Walker (The Oaks) bt Smith (Halifax) by 2 holes, Smith (Pike Hills) bt Martin (West End) 2 & 1, Forder (Fulford) lost to McLean (Meltham) by 1 hole, Coulson (Fulford) bt Broadley (Huddersfield) 3 & 2, Moore (Fulford) bt Shaw (Bradley Hall) 2 & 1, Hague (Malton & Norton) lost to Birkett (Todmorden) by 1 hole, Adamson (Sandburn Hall) bt Ward (Dewsbury) by 1 hole, Plaxton (Fulford) lost to Calvert (Huddersfield) 3 & 2, Cass (Fulford) lost to Wilford (Crosland Heath) 4 & 3, Bond (Pike Hills) lost to Hamilton (Huddersfield) 4 & 3, Lount (Pike Hills) bt Hartley (Dewsbury) by 1 hole.

Bradley Hall’s Elliott Lister won last Sunday’s Halifax, Huddersfield & District Union Junior Stroke Play Championship at Longley Park.

The five handicapper shot 70 on two laps of the compact nine-hole course near Huddersfield town centre in an event sponsored by T W Birks and Sons.

Positions: 1, E J Lister 5 (Halifax Bradley Hall) 70; 2, Josh Morton 2 (Huddersfield) 71; 3, G Hudson-Hunter 6 (Halifax) 71; 4, L Hopkinson 8 (Halifax Bradley Hall) 72; 5, J Fleetwood 3 (Crosland Heath) 72; 6, Henry Butterworth 4 (Hebden Bridge) 73; 7, Tom North 2 (Huddersfield) 73; 8, George Castle 6 (Longley Park) 73; 9, F Stoker 5 (Lightcliffe) 74; 10, J Scargill 7 (Hanging Heaton) 75; 11, Ben Pullen 8 (Saddleworth) 75; 12, Charlie Jaffry 5 (Lightcliffe) 76; 13, I G Turner 6 (Woodsome Hall) 77; 14, T Hunt 4 (Meltham) 77; 15, Dominic Hale 3 (Hanging Heaton) 77; 16, Oliver Tasker 7 (Willow Valley) 78; 17, Matthew Beaumont 10 (Outlane) 78; 18, Kaylem Billy 19 (Huddersfield) 78; 19, Hughes E Taylor 11 (Woodsome Hall) 79; 20, Thomas W Wimpenny 14 (Outlane) 81; 21, J. Lowson 9 (Halifax Bradley Hall 81; 22, L Jessop 14 (Meltham) 81; 23, Matthew Holden 13 (Lightcliffe) 82; 24, Hughes H Taylor 10 (Woodsome Hall) 83; 25, Joseph J Blackwell 13 (Outlane) 84; 26, J Orley 13 (Halifax Bradley Hall 84; 27,H Boothroyd 6 (Crosland Heath) 84; 28, Harry Mowl 16 (Crow Nest Park) 88; 29, S Campbell 13 (Meltham) 88; 30, Thomas Marsden 9 (Outlane) 90; 31, O MacHon 10 (Halifax Bradley Hall) 90; 32, Oliver Caton 16 (Crosland Heath) 91; 33, Will Millward 17 (Saddleworth) 92; 34, C Cliffe 14 (Halifax Bradley Hall) 94; 35, Samuel Blair 17 (Longley Park) 95; 36, Jacob Roche 14 (Crow Nest Park) 97; 37, James Edwards 11 (Crow Nest Park) 99; 38, J G Rushworth 19 (Crosland Heath) 103; 39, B D Knight 20 (Crosland Heath) 104; 40, Ryan Lawton 28 (Outlane) 108; 41, Isaac Nicholl 5 (Crow Nest Park) NR; 42, Jack Bates 9 (Outlane) NR.

Match play first round (Monday, July 22, 5.15pm) - at Hanging Heaton: EJ Lister v T Castle and J Morton v T North. At Marsden: L Hopkinson v J Fleetwood, G Hudson-Hunter v H Butterworth.

Fuller reports in two pages of golf in Friday’s “Courier”