Calder look to repeat earlier success over visitors Warley

Jonny Gibson, left, grabbed Calder's equaliser away to Sowerby United last Saturday
Jonny Gibson, left, grabbed Calder's equaliser away to Sowerby United last Saturday

Calder ‘76 host Warley Rangers in the Halifax AFL’s top flight on Saturday looking to complete a quick double over their visitors.

Rob Kenworthy’s men beat Challenge Cup semi-finalists Warley 5-1 at the end of February at the start of a four-match winning run.

That sequence was ended last weekend when Calder were held 1-1 by relegation-threatened Sowerby United.

Conditions were difficult at Ryburn School and defences were on top before Sowerby’s Luke Bridges broke through on the stroke of half time.

Calder came out strongly in the second half withKarl Wooliscroft working hard in midfield and substitute Paul Ashman engineered the equaliser with his first touch. He swung over a deep cross and Jonny Gibson rose above everyone to head home.

Sowerby went in search of a winner but found Sam Taylor on top of his game for Calder.

Second-placed Midgley United and fifth-placed Northowram drew 2-2 in poor conditions at Midgley Rec.

The Rams had the elements at their backs first and Alex O’Keefe put them ahead after 23 minutes with a deflected shot.

The wind and rain abated in the second half and Midgley drew level after 57 minutes when ‘keeper James Bunn spilled a cross and Gary Hodgson forced the ball home.

Play opened up and the Rams retook the lead on 70 minutes when James Brook failed to gather a cross and Chris Conroy side-footed in. The lead lasted only three minutes, Gary Spink reacting quickest to a loose ball.

O’Keefe fired just over and forced a good save from Brook whilst Ian Hudson and Spink were off target from good positions for Midgley, who finished on the front foot.

Hebden Royd Red Star’s home game with Shelf United was postponed.

Calder ‘76 Reserves were beaten 5-0 at home by Division One leaders Holmfield.

Hebden Royd Red Star Reserves romped to a 9-2 win away to Sowerby Bridge Reserves, Lamin Touray showing the way with a hat-trick.

Saturday - Premier Division: Calder ‘76 v Warley (P.Crabtree), Greetland v Northowram (B.Payton), Ryburn Utd v Midgley Utd (W.Cotton), Shelf Utd v Sowerby Utd (C.Salmons), Stump Cross v Copley (P.Bowe).

Division One: Denholme Utd v Calder 76 Res (R.Varley), Midgley Utd Res v Holmfield AFC (J.Hallos), Mixenden Utd v AFC Crossleys (R.Walker), Salem v Hx Irish Centre (P.Higgins), Sowerby Bridge v Ryburn Utd Res (I.Childs), Volunteer Arms v Stainland Utd (A.Williams).

Division Two: Hebden Royd RS Res v Denholme Utd Res (S.Bragg), Illingworth SM v Salem Res (S.Hoyle), Northowram Res v Brighouse Sports (M.Redmile), Sowerby Bridge Res v Sowerby Utd Res (A.Gee), St Columbas v Shelf FC (D.Sutcliffe).

Wednesday April 8 - Premier Division: Shelf United v Northowram (P.Bowe), Stump Cross v Sowerby Utd (N.Hinson).

Division One: Calder 76 Res v Crossleys (C.King), Denholme v Volunteer Arms (R.Varley), Elland Allstars v Greetland Res (A.Kay), Ryburn Res v Mixenden Utd (C.Salmons).

Division Two: Sowerby Bridge Res v St Columbas (S.Dennis).