Wins for Lightcliffe, Elland and Barkisland

Cricket - Brighouse v Spen Victoria. Sohail Hussain bats for Brighouse.
Cricket - Brighouse v Spen Victoria. Sohail Hussain bats for Brighouse.
0
Have your say

Lightcliffe lifted themselves out of the Bradford League top flight’s bottom two and up two places with a tense two-wicket win at Bradford & Bingley.

They overhauled their hosts’ 202 all out total with only two balls left.

Bradford and Bingley were on the ropes at 72 for six before a 105 partnership between Noman Ali (73) and Jacob Roach (44 no) left Lightcliffe with much more on their plates.

Suleman Khan’s left-arm spin gave him figures of five for 38 and the overseas man also made an impact in the second half of the game.

Captain Alex Stead (52) shared in stands of 73 for the first wicket with Josh Wheatley (31) and then 51 for the third with Khan (34).

However, Lightcliffe slipped to 170 for eight and it was left to Jonathan Whiteoak (16 no) and young Daanyaal Ahmed (19 no) to clinch victory.

Brighouse’s decision to bat at home to Spen Victoria backfired when they were bowled out for 128. Only number four Sohail Hussain (45) made an impact.

The hosts were given a glimmer of hope when Spen Vic made a disastrous start to their reply. But Zarak Khan (44) and Sohail Khan (40no) steadied the ship after they had been five for three and the visitors won by five wickets.

Calderdale pair Elland and Barkisland lie 10th and sixth respectively in the Huddersfield League’s Premiership after victories yesterday.

Elland were desperate for victory at home to Skelmanthorpe and got it with the help of an excellent bowling display from Sajid Siraj, who took seven for 35 to restrict the visitors to 183.

Niall Lockley (39), Robin Broom (41), Sajid (29) and Michael Midwood (35 no) completed a three-wicket win for the Hullen Edge men.

Luke Bridges’ run glut continued for Barkisland at Shelley.

He made 94 and overseas man Tim Seifert 47 as the visitors romped past Shelley’s 214 all out with seven wickets in hand.

Todmorden’s poor run continued with Twenty/20 and league defeats at home to in-form Accrington on successive nights.

Keiren Grimshaw (54 no) and pro Ockert Erasmus (71 no) helped Accrington to a challenging 164 for three off 20 overs on Friday.

Todmorden were limited to 154 for seven in reply with Pakistani pro Bilawal Bhatti hitting 42 and James Crossley 37.

Tod were undone by medium pacer Jacob Clarke (eight for 35) on Saturday, capitulating to 133 all out in reply to Accrington’s 187 all out.

Paceman Bhatti (six for 45) and left-handed opener Simon Newbitt (44) were the home side’s best performers.

Northowram Fields snatched an unlikely victory for the second home match in succession in the Central Yorkshire League.

Zafar Khan and Jason Smith both took three for 33 to leave the Rams on top at the tea interval, having dismissed Oulton for 179.

However. a succession of poor shots left the home side on the ropes at 81 for seven until Shakeel Mahmood (52) revived their hopes alongside Glen Morrison (25).

When both departed in quick successioin the last pair needed 14 and young Will Parkin twice stroked the ball through the offside to clinch victory by the minimum margin.

Victory takes Northowram back above Oulton and into fourth in the eight-team Championship.

Illingworth beat Knaresborough by eight runs in an exciting Aire/Wharfe Division Two contest at Jammy Green.

Kiwi Danny Gibbs made 59 at the top of the order but they were struggling on 124 for six before Luke Brooksby hit 69 not out off 43 balls to help them up to 238 for seven. Joe Lewis (30) and

Veryan Brooksby (33) were the other key figures in the revival.

Knaresborough moved smoothly to 120 for three with David Girling (62) and Eben Martin (75) to the fore but Illingworth rallied strongly and a run out from the first ball of the final over gave the Halifax side a narrow victory.

Walsden have claims to being Calderdale’s top side at the moment.

They demolished Radcliffe in the quarter finals of the Central Lancashire League’s Twenty/20 competition on Friday, bowling their visitors out for 34 and winning by 10 wickets, before a 96-run home win over champions Norden on Saturday.

Improving young overseas amateur Shubhamn Karkel (71), stand-in skipper Nick Barker (36) and pro Umesh Karunaratne (41) laid the foundations for a good score against Norden and Jamie Shackleton thrashed 34 not out off 15 balls at the end to lift the total to 228 for eight.

Norden were never on course to put in a challenge and were dismissed for 132 with Sri Lankan Karunaratne (five for 34) completing a good day’s work.

BRADFORD LEAGUE

Division One

Bradford & Bingley v Lightcliffe

Lightcliffe won by 2 wickets

BRADFORD & BINGLEY 202

P Slate c S Khan b M Ashraf 5

S Etherington c J Wilson b R Burton 25

C Best lbw b R Burton 5

R Cooper lbw b S Khan 29

H Iqbal c R Powe b S Khan 40

C Thompson c R Powe b C Greenwood 2

N Ali c C Greenwood b J Whiteoak 73

J Roach not out 44

R Dunn lbw b S Khan 0

M Simpson c M Ashraf b S Khan 0

R Slater c J Wheatley b S Khan 3

Extras 12

Bowling: R Burton 9.0 3 16 2, M Ashraf 11.0 1 44 1, J Wheatley 5.0 0 57 0, S Khan 11.3 1 38 5, C Greenwood 8.0 2 13 1, J Whiteoak 4.0 0 23 1.

LIGHTCLIFFE 205 for eight

A Stead lbw b N Ali 52

J Wheatley c & b C Thompson 31

J Wilson c C Best b N Ali 8

S Khan c S Etherington b N Ali 34

R Powe c R Dunn b M Simpson 20

R Burton lbw b M Simpson 1

M Ashraf run out 1

M Horne c C Best b M Simpson 1

J Whiteoak not out 160

D Ahmed not out 19

Extras 22

Bowling: M Simpson 10.0 1 54 3, R Slater 5.0 0 22 0, N Ali 15.0 7 34 3, C Thompson 10.4 0 50 1, P Slater 4.0 0 18 0, J Roach 5.0 0 20 0.

Division Two

Brighouse v Spen Victoria

Spen Victoria won by 5 wickets

BRIGHOUSE 128

Z Hussain c M Garside b A Islam 47

W Hussain b A Islam 17

M Khurshid c B Ejaz b Z Khan 7

S Hussain st M Garside b A Leadbeater 45

I Khailed c A Islam b A Awan 4

N Hussain c B Ejaz b A Ahmed 10

M Zahid run out 11

A Hussain b A Jahangir 10

G Makwana c A Islam b A Jahangir 4

S Matharu b A Leadbeater 0

A Ladak not out 0

Extras 16

Bowling: Z Khan 8.0 2 19 1, A Islam 7.0 2 24 2, A Awan 9.0 3 19 1, A Ahmed 11.0 1 41 1, A Leadbeater 4.0 0 14 2, A Jahangir 1.1 0 1 2.

SPEN VICTORIA 132 for five

A Islam c G Makwana b A Ladak 2

I Patel* c Z Hussain b A Ladak 11

O Davison c G Makwana b N Hussain 0

Z Khan c M Khurshid b M Zahid 44

B Ejaz c M Khurshid b N Hussain 26

S Khan not out 40

M Garside not out 8

Extras 11

Bowling: N Hussain 12.0 4 24 2, A Ladak 8.0 2 25 2, S Hussain 6.0 0 25 0, G Makwana 5.0 0 24 0, S Matharu 4.0 1 6 0, M Zahid 4.0 1 14 1, A Hussain 1.0 0 8 0.

HUDDERSFIELD LEAGUE

Elland v Skelmanthorpe

Elland won by three wkts. Elland 6 pts, Skelmanthorpe 1 pt.

SKELMANTHORPE 183

J Greaves run out 1

L Fletcher c Desai b Midwood 47

B Taylor lbw b Broom 57

I Amjad lbw b Sajid 23

S Alderson c & b Sajid 11

A Khan c Walker b Sajid 0

L Webster c & b Sajid 18

T Goodin lbw b Sajid 0

J Crossland not out 10

J Ingham c & b Sajid 1

T Arshad c Desai b Sajid 3

Extras 12

Bowling: N Desa 8 1 28 0, A Finn 8 2 27 0, M Hinchliffe 5 0 26 0, M Midwood 6 2 23 1, R Broom 12 1 39 1, S Sajid 10 3 35 7.

ELLAND 184 for seven

N Lockley b Arshad 39

C Walker lbw b Arshad 0

R Broom c Webster b Goodin 41

S Sajid b Goodin 29

M Midwood not out 35

B Speak c Amjad b Khan 6

N Desai c Ingham b Khan 6

A Finn not out 19

Extras 8

Bowling: T Goodin 15 4 46 3, T Arshad 11 1 57 2, A Khan 9 0 35 2, J Crossland 4 0 19 0, J Ingham 6 0 22 0.

Shelley v Barkisland

Shelley 214 (I Younas 97; A Scholefield 4-62), Barkisland 216-3 (L Bridges 94, T Seifert 47).

LANCASHIRE LEAGUE

Todmorden v Accrington

Accrington won by 54 runs. Todmorden 2 pts, Accrington 12 pts

ACCRINGTON 187

GL Sneddon b Harlow 2

M Wilson b Bhatti 3

J Clarke lbw b Harlow 13

OJ Erasmus c Gee b Bhatti 43

A Hasham c BD Sutcliffe b Bhatti 1

SPS Crabtree c A Sutcliffe b Harlow 32

R Hussain lbw b Bhatti 1

JN Hayhurst c Crossley b Gilford 2

JE Hayhurst c Priestley b Bhatti 11

DN Ormerod not out 4

Extras 27

Bowling: B Bhatti 15.2 5 45 6, M Harlow 14 1 55 3, E Gilford 6 0 24 1, S Priestley 6 1 23 0, A Sutcliffe 5 0 31 0.

TODMORDEN 133

SD Newbitt b Clarke 44

BD Sutcliffe c Wilson b JE Hayhurst 6

BA Pearson c Sneddon b Clarke 20

A Sutcliffe c Erasmus b Clarke 4

B Bhatti c Wilson b Clarke 13

KM Garland c Ormerod b Clarke 9

EC Gilford c Erasmus b Clarke 5

JS Crossley st Wilson b Clarke 0

M Harlow not out 10

SA Priestley c Wilson b Erasmus 4

K Gee c JE Hayhurst b Clarke 0

Extras 18

Bowling: JE Hayhurst 8 0 24 1, Ormerod 10 1 32 0, Erasmus 13 2 37 1, Clarke 10.5 0 35 8.

Twenty/20 (Friday)

Todmorden v Accrington

Accrington won by 10 runs

ACCRINGTON 164 for three

SPS Crabtree c Garland b Gilford 2

M Wilson c and b Harlow 27

OJ Erasmus not out 71

A Hasham b SA Priestley 3

K Grimshaw not out 54

Extras 7

Bowling: B Bhatti 4 0 26 0, Gilford 4 0 31 1, Harlow 4 0 42 1, SA Priestley 4 0 25 1, A Sutcliffe 3 0 31 0, Hamza Ali 1 0 8 0

TODMORDCEN 154 for six

F Priestley c Sneddon b Hayhurst 0

J Starasczuck b Clarke 16

B Bhatti c Crabtree b Ramiz Hussain 42

M Harlow c Clarke b Erasmus 16

BD Sutcliffe c Wilson b Erasmus 20

JS Crossley c Grimshaw b Hayhurst 37

EC Gilford not out 13

A Sutcliffe not out 0

Extras 10

Bowling: Hayhurst 4 0 31 2, Lloyd 3 1 21 0, Grimshaw 2 0 27 0, Clarke 3 1 13 1, R Hussain 4 0 26 1, Erasmus 4 0 31 2.

CENTRAL YORKSHIRE LEAGUE

Championship

Northowram Fields v Oulton

Northowram won by one wkt. Norhtowram 6 pts, Oulton 1 pt.

OULTON 179

J Gardiner c Jahangir b Parkin 9

I Mayat run out 6

D Bridges c Smith b Khan 2

J Henshaw c Parkin b Lee 48

R Healey c Morrison b Khan 34

W Harrison b Smith 5

A Houghton c Khan b Norcliffe 11

M Anson b Khan 20

J Sykes lbw b Smith 12

M Boucher c Patel b Smith 19

M Robinson not out 0

Extras 13

Bowling: Z Khan 13 3 33 3, W Parkin 6 0 38 1, J Norcliffe 12 1 56 1, J Smith 13.2 2 33 3, J Lee 4 1 13 1.

NORTHOWRAM FIELDS 180 for nine

R Larner lbw b Sykes 10

M Jahangir b Sykes 0

D Patel c Anson b Robinson 16

C Metcalf c Mayat b Robinson 6

J Lee c Bridges b Robinson 16

J Norcliffe c Harrison b Robinson 0

G Morrison c Henshaw b Gardiner 25

S Mahmood c Bridges b Gardiner 52

Z Khan not out 6

W Parkin not out 8

Extras 41

Bowling: M Robinson 13 2 50 4, J Sykes 12 1 59 2, J Gardiner 6 0 31 2, M Boucher 6 0 33 0.

CEWNTRAL LANCASHIRE LEAGUE

Walsden v Norden

Walsden won by 96 runs. Walsden 5 pts, Norden 0 pts.

WALSDEN 228 for eight

J Hooson c Pimm b Lord 2

S Harkel c Harman b Salpietro 71

N Barker c Udwadia b Wild 36

U Karunaratne lbw b Wild 41

J Gale c Lord b Salpietro 7

S Barker c & b Wild 2

K Halstead lbw b Salpietro 1

C Rushton c Harman b Salpietro 7

C Dewhirst not out 16

J Shackleton not out 34

Extras 11

Bowling: M Smith 8 1 41 0, D Lord 6 1 17 1, D Salpietro 19 1 77 4, H Malik 5 0 37 0, S Wild 12 0 53 3.

NORDEN 132

S Harman c Hanson b S Barker

D Salpietro b Barker 0

A Gowers b Karunaratne 14

R Udwadia b Karunaratne 4

S North c Halstead b Karunaratne 35

S Pimm lbw b Karunaratne 4

G Tattersall b Hooson 0

S Wild run out 18

M Smith c s Barker b Joe Gale 6

H Malik not out 12 7

D Lord st Hanson b Karunaratne 0

Extras 28

Bowling: J Shackleton 4 1 14 0, S Barker 8 1 36 2, U Karunaratne 13.5 3 34 5, J Hooson 8 1 19 1, Joe Gale 1 0 14 1.

Twenty/20 (Friday)

Walsden v Radcliffe

Walsden won by 10 wkts

RADCLIFFE 34

U Malik c S Barker b Shackleton 1

M Coates c N Barker b S Barker 92

R Majeed b Hooson 8

S Rehman c Howley b Joe Gale 0

R Javed c N Barker b Joe Gale 1

C Berry b Hooson 0

C Hamilton c Josh Gale b Hooson 1

D Farley c Howley b Joe Gale 3

A Rauf lbw b Karunaratne 0

JP Dixon c Hooson b Karunaratne 9

P Smith not out 0

Extras 2

Bowling: J Shackleton 2 0 10 1, S Barker 2 1 8 1, J Hooson 4 2 4 3 1, Joe Gale 4 1 6 3, U Karunaratne 1.3 0 3 2, Josh Gale 1 0 3 0.

WALSDEN 36 for none

J Hooson not out 12

S Harkel not out 24

Extras 0

Bowling: J Dixon 2 0 15 0, P Smith 1 0 14 0, M Coates 0.3 0 7 0.

AIRE/WHARFE LEAGUE

Division Two

Illingworth v Knaresborough

Illingworth won by 8 runs

Illingworth 20 pts, Knaresborough 8 pts.

ILLINGWORTH 238 for seven

D Gibbs st R Tattersall b S Bridson 59

J Lawton c S Bridson b T Metcalfe 18

A Dixon c S Ryan b D Girling 5

M Smith c J Corcoran b E Martin 13

J Lewis c E Martin b N Marshall 30

V Brooksby b D Girling 33

L Brooksby not out 69

J Moorhouse not out 5

Extras 12

Bowling: D Girling 12.0 1 48 2, T Metcalfe 7.0 1 25 1, E Martin 7.0 1 42 1, N Marshall 13.0 2 36 2, S Bridson 7.0 1 32 1, S Ryan 4.0 0 46 0.

D Girling c V Brooksby b M Smith 62

D Tear lbw b J Moorhouse 1

S Bridson c B Robertshaw b D Gibbs 7

E Martin c B Robertshaw b S Cook 75

S Ryan lbw b L Brooksby 12

J Corcoran c S Cook b M Smith 17

J Preece b S Cook 24

H Perham b L Brooksby 0

N Marshall c D Gibbs b S Cook 149

R Tattersall+ run out 1

T Metcalfe not out 0

Extras 17

Boiwling: J Moorhouse 15.0 3 47 1, L Brooksby 10.1 0 48 2, D Gibbs 7.0 0 31 1, M Smith 7.0 0 38 2, S Cook 10.0 0 53 3.