Sam and Richard top averages

Mytholmroyd v Jer Lane. Sam Wilson.

Mytholmroyd v Jer Lane. Sam Wilson.

0
Have your say

Jer Lane’s Sam Wilson and Booth’s Richard Laycock, who helped their sides finish first and second in the Foster’s Halifax League this summer, have topped the averages.

Ultra-consistent opening bowler Wilson, who switched from Clayton in the last close season, took 56 wickets at 12.55 to finish clear of Sowerby Bridge’s Ashton Richardson (49 at 15.84) in the Premier Division bowling.

The champions’ other major signing for 2014, spinner Simon Collins from Bradshaw, finished third with 35 wickets at 16.63 and he and Wilson were clearly major players in Lane’s title defence.

Laycock was involved in a head-to-head with older brother Robert for the batting prize.

Both were out 10 times and left-hander Richard scored 757 runs to Robert’s 747 with their last-match performances in the win over Mytholmroyd, which clinched the runners-up berth for Booth, decisive.

Right-hander Robert made 51 not out, but his knock was eclipsed by that of league side captain Richard, who hit an unbeaten 109.

It means Richard, who has twice won the league bowling prize, joins a very select band of players to have topped both charts - Triangle’s Gary Rodger is another - and that Robert has finished runner-up in the batting for the second year in a row.

Third-placed Reece Jennison (805 at 57.50) scored most runs and his efforts probably kept Blackley in the top section.

Jer Lane’s Graham Sivyer won the top section wicketkeeping prize again while Southowram’s Dean Crossley, fifth in the batting, won the fielding.

Northowram Hedge Top had the leading two batsmen in Division One in Chris Conroy (548 runs at 42.15) and Kier Litjens (403 at 40.30).

Promoted Queensbury’s spin pair Amjad Ali (47 at 12.98) and Girdev Singh (48 at 15.23) were first and third among the bowlers, split by champions SBCI’s Tom Wood (36 at 13.61).

Division Two table toppers Bridgeholme have the top batsman in Bobby Fielden (412 at 41.20) and leading bowler in Saj Mahmood (38 at 9.21).

The second team averages are yet to be released.

PREMIER DIVISION BATTING

Inn NO Comp Rns HS Av

Rick Laycock Booth 13 3 10 757 139* 75.70

Robert Laycock Booth 15 5 10 747 135 74.70

Reece Jennison Blackley 17 3 14 805 129 57.50

Wayne Cotton Thornton 17 3 14 757 127* 54.07

Dean Crossley S’ram 16 2 14 749 154* 53.50

Raqeeb Younas Jer Lane 18 5 13 693 101 53.31

Nolan Bottomley Warley 18 4 14 730 118* 52.14

Tom Earle Mytholmroyd 15 3 12 603 105 50.25

Steve Senior Mytholmroyd 17 4 13 643 104 49.46

Jordan Laban Jer Lane 16 1 15 667 120 44.47

Greg Soames Thornton 17 4 13 517 126 39.76

Chris Shannon Booth 16 1 15 564 131 37.60

Nathan Madden Triangle 17 0 17 630 137 37.05

Chris Dennison Copley 15 0 15 543 126 36.20

Nick Gomersal Copley 14 6 8 287 64 35.90

Jack Gledhill Triangle 13 1 12 421 107 35.08

Tim Helliwell Sowerby B 16 0 16 556 106 34.74

Ross Soames Thornton 18 5 13 441 117* 33.92

Toby Thorpe Copley 16 2 14 474 103 33.90

Chris Ramsden Thornton 16 0 16 527 121 32.93

Paul Gledhill Sowerby B 13 0 13 417 91 32.07

Jonathan Lister Jer Lane 13 3 10 318 75 31.80

Andrew Pinfield Jer Lane 19 2 17 532 102 31.29

Scott Moody Southowram 15 1 14 430 67 30.71

Daniel Houldin Blackley 16 1 15 456 62 30.40

Shazad Hassan Warley 15 3 12 362 85* 30.17

Dan Crosland Sowerby SP 14 0 14 406 75 29.00

Scott Griffiths S’ram 13 1 12 347 89 28.92

Steve Beck Bradshaw 16 3 13 375 59 28.85

Tom Baxter Blackley 17 1 16 430 123 26.88

Connor Ryan Bradshaw 17 0 17 447 77 26.29

Dean Cotton Bradshaw 16 2 13 364 80 26.00

Gavin Clarke Sowerby SP 18 3 15 376 61* 25.07

BOWLING

Ov M Runs Wkts Best Av

Sam Wilson Jer Lane 211.2 57 703 56 6-25 12.55

A Richardson Sowerby B 168 36 776 49 8-45 15.84

Simon Collins Jer Lane 156.1 27 582 35 5-16 16.63

Ian Hartley Copley 193.2 43 787 45 5-35 17.50

Tom Belfield Southowram 186.5 34 780 36 6-39 21.67

Josh Hutchinson Thornton 215 45 849 40 5-62 21.22

Amjin Azam Warley 184.5 47 719 35 7-53 20.57

WICKET KEEPING: Graham Sivyer Jer Lane 18ct-8st-26ttl, Craig Taylor Copley 22-2-24, Tim Helliwell Sowerby Bridge 19-3-22, Ross Soames Thornton 13-6-19.

FIELDING MARKS: Dean Crossley Southowram 9, Hayden Bruce Sowerby SP 7.5, Robert Laycock Booth 5, Jack Gledhill Triangle 5, Jason Gelder Jer Lane 4.5.

FIRST DIVISION BATTING

Inn NO Comp Rns HS Av

Chris Conroy N’ram HT 13 0 13 548 112 42.15

Kier Litjens N’ram HT 12 2 10 403 91 40.30

Chris Dalby SBCI 16 1 15 570 127 38.00

Dan Crosland Outlane 12 1 11 402 98* 36.5

Scott Osborne Q’bury 14 0 14 499 102 35.64

Amjad Ali Queensbury 14 1 13 460 146* 35.38

Sam Gardner N’ram HT 12 3 9 317 84 35.22

Tom Watson Q’bury 14 2 12 399 80 33.25

Josh Dougall Q’bury 15 4 11 385 94 35.00

Jamie Priestley Q’bury 16 2 14 442 92 31.57

George Hampshire SBCI 17 0 17 533 78 31.40

Lewis Hopkinson Ox’hope 14 2 12 372 76 31.00

Tom Conway SBCI 15 3 12 371 72 30.90

Andy Croasdell Low Moor 17 1 16 490 80 30.63

Joe Ousey Oxenhope 12 1 11 326 135 29.64

Simon Wood SBCI 14 4 10 292 84 29.20

Matthew Schofield SBCI 16 1 15 419 82 27.93

Alex Blagbrough Outlane 14 3 11 282 113* 25.60

Tom Wood SBCI 16 2 14 353 78 25.21

BOWLING

Ov M Runs Wkts Best Av

Amjad Ali Q’bury 176.3 37 610 47 6-38 12.98

Tom Wood SBCI 116 21 493 36 7-38 13.61

Girdev Singh Q’bury 193.4 38 731 48 5-58 15.23

Paul Gelder Clayton 584 34 584 35 5-58 16.68

Anwar Shaukat Outlane 181 38 756 36 5-60 21.00

Sam Gardner N’ram HT 205.3 28 912 40 5-27 22.80

WICKET-KEEPING: Carl Harrison Low Moor HT 19ct-8st-27tot, Scott Osborne Queensbury 13-9-22, Simon Wood SBCI 13-6-19, Tim Evans Clayton 12-4-16.

FIELDING: Joe Brown Clayton 7, Chris Brook Outlane 5.5, Matthew Scholefield SBCI 5, Jason Cartledge Luddenden Foot 4, Chris Conroy Northowram HT 3.5.

DIVISION TWO BATTING

Inn NO Comp Rns HS Av

Bobby Fielden B’holme 11 1 10 412 69* 41.20

Steve Welch Cullingworth 12 1 11 376 101* 34.18

Steve Priestley Shelf 14 1 13 435 112 33.46

Adam Beesley Wibsey PC 13 3 10 334 70* 33.40

Joe Akroyd Stones 14 2 12 392 76 32.67

Kevin O’Rourke Stones 14 0 14 424 88 30.29

James Hudson B’holme 12 2 10 279 59 27.90

D Wilkins Shelf 13 1 12 318 76 26.50

Tariq Mahmood Greetland 13 3 10 265 75* 26.50

Richard Hassall Wibsey PC 12 1 11 260 53 23.63

Yasir Mahmood B’holme 13 2 11 256 93 23.27

Chris Brown Wibsey PC 13 0 13 300 57 23.07

Andy Dimbleby Shelf 13 2 11 245 47* 22.27

BOWLING

Ov M Runs Wkts Best Av

Sajjad Mahmood B’holme 137 24 350 38 7-36 9.21

Matthew B-Jones Stones 176.4 39 638 40 5-62 15.95

WICKET-KEEPING: Chris Brown Wibsey PC 15ct-7st-22ttl, Chris Kibble Bridgeholme 15-3-18, Aidy Powiss Cullingworth 9-4-13, Andy Dimbleby Shelf 9-2-11, Scott Sutcliffe Stones 3-8-11.

FIELDING: Leigh Butterfield Shelf 7.5, Oliver Challis Bridgeholme 7, James Broadbent Greetland 4.