Record knock from departing Neser

Michael Neser in action for Todmorden

Michael Neser in action for Todmorden

0
Have your say

Todmorden host Bacup in the Lancashire League today and will hope for one final man of the match display from Michael Neser.

The all-rounder will board a plane tomorrow, have been put on stand-by for Australia A’s series against Sri Lanka, knowing he is assured of a place in the Centre Vale club’s history books after hitting a club record 191 yesterday.

Neser, who has been offered terms by Tod for 2015, spurred his side to a 139-run Lancashire League win at Rawtenstall.

Although primarily a fast bowler, Neser has now made three centuries in a row for Tod and he smashed 23 fours and 13 sixes yesterday. One experienced Rawtenstall player said was the best innings he had ever seen.

Neser came in at 26 for two and his first 50 came up off 29 balls, his century off 58 and his 150 off 78 balls.

Opener Simon Newbitt (45) helped add 166 as the visitors piled up 335 all out - the club’s highest score in limited overs matches and the highest in the league this season.

Neser’s score took him past 900 runs for the season and eclipsed the club’s previous best score in an innings, 189 from Indian Tushar Arothe at Accrington in 2002.

Rawtenstall replied with 196, opener Sam Kershaw making 57 and Stuart Priestley taking three for 36.

Another Australian among the runs was Illingworth’s James Whiteley.

The 18-year-old Tasmanian helped his side to a maximum 20 point haul at home to Bardsey in Division Three of the Aire/Wharfe League with an unbeaten 125 off 109 balls.

It was the 18-year-old’s first century for the club.

His knock included 17 fours and two sixes and spurred Illingworth to 304 for eight, their second highest ever total in the league.

Other key contributions came from Luke Brooksby (36), Alex Ledger, (31), Jamie Moorhouse (23), and Richard Farrell-Smith (21), as 160 runs came off the last 20 overs, with Bardsey’s fielders toiling in the heat.

Liam Kelly (three for 43) gave the hosts an excellent start to the second half with a swinging ball.

Will Bedard (70) and Nadeem Aslam (29) brought Bardsey back into it with a 93-run partnership at better than a run a ball and at 138 for three at the halfway stage, an upset was a possibility

However, Ben Robertshaw removed Aslam and Brooksby (four for 39) picked up the key wicket of Bedard shortly after en route to a comfortable victory for Illingworth.

Calderdale’s Bradford League pair Lightcliffe and Brighouse both lost.

Lightcliffe made only 136 at home to Pudsey St Lawrence in Division One.

They struggled against off spinner Steve Watts (five for 29), Oliver Robinson making 46 and overseas man Suleman Khan 34.

Khan followed up with three for 41 but Saints romped to a six-wicket win with openers Adam Waite (42) and Mark Robertshaw (37) scoring well.

leading the way. Khan was the best of the Lightcliffe bowlers with 3-41.

Brighouse lost by three runs at home to Division Two’s bottom side Windhill, who were winning at the 17th attempt this season.

Fakhar Hussain (four for 69) and Muhammad Khurshid (three for 39) bowled well for Brighouse but Windhill were still able to post 240 for nine.

Shoaib Iqbal followed up his unbeaten 81 with four for 43 as Brighouse were dismissed for 237 off the first ball of the final over, the last six wickets falling for 24 runs.

Defeat was hard on Brighouse’s overseas player Fakhar Hussain (67), skipper Umar Salim (52) and Zahir Hussain (45).

Northowram Fields’ slide in the Central Yorkshire League’s Championship continued with a fourth defeat in five games.

Buttershaw St Paul’s started that sequence and continued it yesterday, a first wicket stand of 113 putting the Rams on the back foot from the start.

The visitors finished on 289 for seven and it looked game over when Northowram slumped to 22 for five.

Steve Elliott, who started the season in the seconds, made 106 off 104 balls but when he miscued a shot to mid-on, Buttershaw wrapped up an 82-run success.

Barkisland’s former trophy-winning skipper Paul Winrow damaged his old club’s hopes of breaking into the Huddersfield League title picture.

Now with Shelley, Winrow made 67 and star all-rounded Bilal Khiljee 70 as their side made 232 for six at home to today’s Twenty/20 finalists.

Third-placed Barkisland made 182 for nine in reply with Alex Scholefield’s 44 their top score.

Elland were unable to do their Calderdale rivals a favour, losing by 31 runs to second-placed Shepley in spite of 67 from Fahid Rehman.

LANCASHIRE LEAGUE

Rawtenstall v Todmorden

Todmorden won by 139 runs

Rawtenstall 2 pts, Todmorden 12 pts.

TODMORDEN 335

SD Newbitt c Pelser b Roscoe 45

BD Sutcliffe c Pelser b Holder 6

BA Pearson b Holder 4

MG Neser b O’Brien 191

A Sutcliffe c Holder b O’Brien 8

EC Gilford st Hanson b Riley 26

KM Garland c Hanson b Roscoe 22

SA Priestley not out 6

TE Whittaker c Holder b Roscoe 2

PD Senior run out 0

N Doyle c Pelser b Roscoe 3

Extras 22

Bowling: Holder 11 0 81 2, Pelser 10 2 38 0, Roscoe 12.1 0 114 4, O’Brien 6 0 58 2, Riley 8 0 37 1

RAWTENSTALL 196

SJ Kershaw c Newbitt b A Sutcliffe 57

PV Hanson run out 0

D Barlow c Pearson b Neser 5

BJ Pelser b Doyle 18

MJ Kershaw run out 3

G Bevan c Senior b Priestley 38

NJ Payne c Neser b A Sutcliffe 5

AE Riley lbw b Priestley 8

CJ Holder b Priestley 42

D O’Brien c Pearson b Gilford 0

K Roscoe not out 8

Extras 12

Bowling: Neser 9 0 43 1, Gilford 4.2 0 26 1, A Sutcliffe 8 2 24 2, Doyle 10 0 46 1, Senior 6 0 16 0, Priestley 7 0 36 3.

AIRE/WHARFE LEAGUE

Division Three

Illingworth v Bardsey

Illingworth won by 87 runs

ILLINGWORTH 304 for eight

R Farrell Smith b Khan 21

A Ledger c Khan b Coombes 31

J Whiteley not out 125

J Lawton c Plant b Wainman 19

B Robertshaw c Aslam b Coombes 4

L Brooksby c Khan b Coombes 36

J Moorhouse b Khan 23

A Dixon b Wells 12

M Sewell c Khan b Wells 12

C Cook not out 4

Extras 17

Bowling: G Plant 4 0 25 0, A Khan 12 1 74 2, O Coombes 15 2 94 3, H Wainman 10 0 45 1, Q Hamseed 6 0 38 0, M Wells 3 0 21 2.

BARDSEY 217

J Carr lbw b Kelly 0

W Bedard b Brooksby 73

A Khan lbw b Kelly 2

T Franklin c L Brooksby b Kelly 15

N Aslam lbw b Robertshaw 28

Q Hameed st Sewell b Dixon 29

J Milner run out 10

H Wainman c Sewell b L Brooksby 18

M Wells b L Brooksby 2

G Plant c Whiteley b L Brooksby 0

O Coombes not out 4

Extras 36

Bowling: L Brooksby 12.2 4 39 4, L Kelly 9 0 43 3, A Ledger 2 0 13 0, B Robertshaw 8 0 42 1, J Whiteley 7 1 22 0, A Dixon 6 0 30 1.

BRADFORD LEAGUE

Division One

Lightcliffe v Pudsey St Lawrence

Pudsey St Lawrence won by 6 wickets

Lightcliffe 3 pts, Pudsey St Lawrence 16 pts

LIGHTCLIFFE 136

J Wheatley c J Smith b C Marsden 8

R Jowett c J Smith b C Wiseman 2

A Stead c M Duce b O Ashford 4

O Robinson b T Hudson 46

S Khan lbw b T Hudson 34

J Wilson* c C Goldthorp b S Watts 23

J Horne c M Duce b S Watts 0

M Ashraf c and b S Watts 0

E Edwards c R Lamb b S Watts 8

C Dyer c C Goldthorp b S Watts 0

T Powe not out 1

Extras 10

Bowling: C Wiseman 6.0 1 22 1, O Ashford 5.0 1 22 1, C Marsden 4.0 2 7 1, T Hudson 13.0 1 52 2, S Watts 8.5 2 29 5.

PUDSEY ST LAWRENCE 137 for four

M Robertshaw c M Ashraf b J Wheatley 37

A Waite st C Dyer b S Khan 42

C Goldthorp lbw b S Khan 2

C Marsden st C Dyer b S Khan 24

J Smith not out 16

M Duce not out 0

Extras 16

Bowling: M Ashraf 4.0 0 14 0, O Robinson 5.0 0 23 0, S Khan 12.3 3 41 3, J Wheatley 11.0 1 44 1.

Division Two

Brighouse v Windhill

Windhill won by 3 runs. Brighouse 9 pts, Windhill 19 pts.

WINDHILL 240 for nine

Z Wheatley lbw b Fakhar Hussain 17

J Iqbal Fakhar Hussain 3

M Bhatti c C Page b U Salim 31

S Ali c Z Hussain b Fakhar Hussain 9

P Mosey c C Page b M Khurshid 44

H Khan c M Rafiq b U Salim 4

S Iqbal not out 81

K Rasheed c Fakhar Hussain b M Khurshid 4

R Holdsworth st C Page b M Khurshid 1

J Allat b Fakhar Hussain 0

J Holland not out 1

Extras 45

Bowling: Fakhar Hussain 15.0 1 69 4, Z Jadoon 7.0 1 30 0, U Salim 13.0 3 43 2, J Van Ee 10.0 2 33 0, M Khurshid 5.0 0 39 3.

BRIGHOUSE 237

Z Hussain b S Iqbal 45

Z Jadoon b Z Wheatley 16

M Khurshid c J Holland b S Ali 13

Fakhar Hussain c S Ali b M Bhatti 67

U Salim* c S Iqbal b M Bhatti 52

M Daud b S Iqbal 6

M Rafiq c J Iqbal b S Iqbal 1

Faisal Hussain retired 5

J Van Ee b S Iqbal 0

E Charlesworth run out 7

C Page not out 0

Extras 25

Bowling: Z Wheatley 11.0 0 67 1, K Rasheed 5.0 1 17 0, R Holdsworth 5.0 1 21 0, S Ali 5.0 1 37 1, S Iqbal 14.1 3 43 4, M Bhatti 9.0 0 42 2.

CENTRAL YORKSHIRE LEAGUE

Northowram Fields v Buttershaw SP

Buttershaw won by 82 runs

BUTTERSHAW 289 for seven

K McDermott c C Metcalf b J Smith 87

I Carradice c S Elliott b J Bennett Keer 63

J Robson c C Silkstone b C Thompson 36

G Wainwright c J Smith b C Thompson 4

P Carroll c J Smith b C Thompson 6

A Dawood c S Elliott b J Smith 8

B Neyland not out 47

M Barnes b Z Khan 18

D Mistry not out 1

Extras 19

Bowling: J Bennett Keer 9.0 0 70 1, Z Khan 12.0 1 70 1, J Smith 14.0 0 72 2, C Thompson 15.0 3 68 3.

NORTHOWRAM FIELDS 207

R Larner b P Robinson 9

J Bennett Keer c and b B Neyland 4

S Elliott c J Robson b D Mistry 106

C Silkstone lbw b B Neyland 0

P Flesher c J Ryan-wakeling b B Neyland 0

C Metcalf c and b B Neyland 0

J Smith lbw b K McDermott 17

G Morrison c K McDermott b D Mistry 38

S Mahmood c J Ryan-Wakeling b B Neyland 17

C Thompson not out 1

Z Khan b D Mistry 1

Extras 14

Bowling: B Neyland 11.0 5 33 5, P Robinson 11.0 3 32 1, M Barnes 2.0 0 25 0, D Mistry 10.2 0 45 3, K McDermott 3.0 1 14 1, I Carradice 6.0 0 49 0.

HUDDERSFIELD LEAGUE

Premiership

Elland v Shepley

Shepley won by 31 runs. Elland 0 pts Shelley 6 pts.

SHEPLEY 185 for seven

D Wood c c G Finn b Wasim 1

J Clarkson st G Finn b Khan 27

D Allan b Hendy 2

L Wiles c G Finn b Hendy 38

J Ardron c Rehman b Khan 5

N Hoyle b A Finn 25

O Davidson c Qasim b Blakey 27

D Glover not out 33

G Bradley not out 6

Extras 21

Bowling: W Qasim 6 0 24 1, J Hendy 14 2 52 2, S Khan 10 2 27 2, A Finn 11 4 33 1, A Blakey 9 0 37 1

ELLAND 154

A Rowles lbw b Glover 6

F Rehman b Wood 67

G Finn c Clarkson b Wood 11

D Arms v Clarkson b Davidson 4

A Blakey c Hoyle b Wood 8

W Swift c Glover b Davidson 16

J Hendy c Ardron b Davidson 13

W Qasim b Glover 13

A Finn b Glover 2

B Speak c Allan b Davidson 4

S Khan not out 0

Extras 10

Bowling: D Glover 13.1 2 41 3, L Wiles 10 1 28 0, O Davidson 14 2 48 4, D Wood 10 1 30 3.

Shelley v Barkisland

Shelley won by 50 runs. Shelley 5 pts, Barkisland 1 pt.

SHELLEY 232 for six

L Sykes c Bridges b Scholefield 7

P Winrow c Cocking b Williams 67

B Khiljee c Brown b Williams 70

H Yousaf c Ackroyd b Brown 3

A Ahmed not out 43

G Wadsworth c Bridges b Williams 9

J Sykes b Williams 4

I Younas not out 14

Extras 15

Bowling: A Scholefield 13 3 48 1, C Williams 25 6 115 4, LJ Brown 12 2 57 1.

BARKISLAND 182 for nine

A Kaye c Winrow b Younas 11

J Summerscales c Lees b Younas 16

LJ Brown c Lees b Younas 8

S Oddy c Younas b Khiljee 4

A Scholefield c Sykes b Ahmed 44

D Robinson c Mitchell b Yousaf 27

L Bridges c Sykes b Yousaf 11

J Finch not out 31

P Ackroyd c Winrow b Ahmed 4

C Cocking b Ahmed 0

C Williams not out 6

Extras 20

Bowling: B Khiljee 16 3 51 1, I Younas 10 4 26 3, M Sykes 4 0 31 0, H Yousaf 10 2 43 2, A Ahmed 9 2 14 3, G Wadsworth 1 0 4 0.