Parish Cup holders Copley are out

Illingworth v Addingham. Andy Ingham.

Illingworth v Addingham. Andy Ingham.

0
Have your say

Holders Copley fell at the first hurdle while Shelf stunned Blackley from two divisions higher in the first round of the Parish Cup on Sunday.

The joy of last August’s home final win over Jer Lane must have seen a million miles away as Copley lost by four runs away to a Bradshaw side relegated from the top flight in September.

They were undone by evergreen Andy Ingham, once one of the league’s top bowlers, who took five for 21 and cleaned up the Copley tail with the returning Aaron Buckley (three for 38).

Richard Moore (36) had helped Bradshaw to 186 and that proved just enough in spite of the efforts of last year’s final man of the match Ollie Thorpe (79 and three for 53).

Bradshaw’s heroics prevented a repeat of last year’s final because it is they who now go to Jer Lane in the second round. Lane bowled out competition debutants Upper Hopton for 52 and won by six wickets.

Shelf earned a home tie with Sowerby Bridge after dismissing Blackley for 130 in reply to their 216, which included 57 from Leigh Butterfield after they had been 70 for five.

Babar Nawaz Malik took four for 22 as Blackley lost their last five wickets for the addition of six runs.

Sowerby Bridge romped to a nine-wicket win over Warley after bowling out Warley for 105 in the only all-Premier contest.

Premier sides SBCI, Mytholmroyd, Thornton, Southowram and Booth made their anticipated progress which Queensbury overcame a potential banana skin against middle-section pacesetters Northowram Hedge Top with the help of 80 runs and three wickets from Gurdiv Singh.

Paul Artist hit 56 and Waseem Chaudhry and Matthew Jordan each took three weeks as Great Horton Park Chapel upset recent finalists Low Moor from one division higher.

Chapel now face a lengthy trip to Luddenden Foot, who crushed Calder Valley rivals Old Town by 252 runs, James Stott taking seven for two as Town were dismissed for 30 with James Yates getting 21 of them before running out of partners.

Scores: Clayton 81 SBCI 82-2, Sowerby St Peters CC 193 Denholme Clough 119, Luddenden Foot 282-9 Old Town 30, Warley 105 Sowerby Bridge 106-1, Greetland 164 Mytholmroyd 167, Shelf 216 Blackley 130, Stones 131 Thornton 134-2, Bradshaw 186-9 Copley 182, Outlane 177 Southowram 178-5, Upper Hopton 52 Jer Lane 54-4, Cullingworth 85 Old Crossleyans 90-5, Oxenhope 206-6 Booth 208-6, Queensbury 253 Northowram Hedge Top 204, Low Moor 144 Great Horton Park Chapel 147-7.

Revised second round draw (May 31): Queensbury v Bridgeholme, Thornton v Booth, Luddenden Foot v Great Horton PC, Shelf v Sowerby Bridge, Triangle v Southowram, Mytholmroyd v Old Crossleyans, Sowerby St Peters v SBCI, Jer Lane v Bradshaw.

Warley’s second team, the Crossley Shield holders, fared better than their firsts when they overcame their useful Sowerby Bridge counterparts.

Crossley Shield: Sowerby SP 281-7 Denholme Clough 69, Luddenden Foot walkover v Old Town, Warley 210-7 Sowerby Bridge 167, Greetland 103 Mytholmroyd 106-7, Stones 140 Thornton 141-0, Upper Hopton 68 Jer Lane 47, Cullingworth 69 Old Crossleyans 70-2, Oxenhope 301-7 Booth 168, Queensbury 226-5 Northowram Hedge Top 153.

Revised second round draw (May 31): Bridgeholme v Outlane/Southowram, Warley v Clayton/SBCI, Oxenhope v Luddenden Foot, Queensbury v Low moor/Great Horton PC, Copley/Bradshaw v Triangle, Mytholmroyd v Thornton, Sowerby St Peters v Blackley/Shelf, Upper Hopton v Old Crossleyans.