Mytholmroyd’s runaway final success

Actions from the fours final bowls at Sowerby SP. Pictured is Paul Fisher

Actions from the fours final bowls at Sowerby SP. Pictured is Paul Fisher

0
Have your say

Mytholmroyd BC won the Sowerby Bridge Association’s Four Man Team Knock-out competition at Sowerby T & BC on Sunday.

They claimed the Malcolm Edmondson Memorial Trophy with a 94-68 victory over defending champions Greenroyd A in the final of an event sponsored by M & H Jones and Peter Jackson & Sons.

Mytholmroyd were conceding three start to their semi-final opponents, Ripponden A, and were even further behind after the first two games.

Dave Rawnsley led from the start to win by 21-14 against Scott McHugh and John Sharp, behind by 5-12 and 13-17 against Kieran Bannister, fought back to scrape home by 21-20.

It was Tony Bannister’s 21-6 win against Andrew Gee that swung the match firmly in Mytholmroyd’s favour.

Paul Fisher, trailing Simon Robinson by 8-13, bounced back with a break of 12 to reach all-but before eventually winning by 21-16, completing a 86-77 victory for Mytholmroyd.

Greenroyd were receiving six start from Siddal Park in their semi-final but came through a classic game of two halves to win by 75-62.

Siddal looked well in control after the first two games. Martn Steel built on an early 11 break to win 21-6 against Mike Walker while David Helliwell, level at 11 with Guy Dixon, dominated the second half of their game to win by 21-13.

Jim Eaton recovered all the lost ground with his 21-5 victory against Darren Hickey and Ian Freeman completed a 75-62 success for Greenroyd with a 21-7 victory over Martin Greenwood.

In the final Mytholmroyd made a clean sweep of all four games.

Tony Bannister led the way with his 21-8 victory over Ian Freeman. Kieran Bannister led by 11-8 against Guy Dixon but fell behind by 11-16 before recovering to win by 21-17.

Scott McHugh trailed 1-6 and 3-8 against Mike Walker but took control with a break of 11 to lead by 14-8. Walker responded to reduce the gap to 15-16 but McHugh went on to win by 21-17.

In the final game, Paul Fisher came back from 6-11 to win by 21-14 against Jim Eaton.

Semi-final scores - Ripponden A (+13) v Mytholmroyd BC (+10): D.Rawnsley 21 S.McHugh 14, J. Sharp 21 K. Bannister 20, S. Robinson 16 P. Fisher 21, A. Gee 6 T. Bannister21 (77-86).

Siddal Park (+6)v Greenroyd A (+12): M. Steele 21 M. Walker 8; D. Helliwell 21 G. Dixon 13; D. Hickey 5 J. Eaton 21; M. Greenwood 9 I. Freemon 21.( 62-75).

Final scores - Mytholmroyd BC v Greenroyd A: S. McHugh 21 M. Walker 17, K. Bannister 21 G. Dixon 17, P. Fisher21 J. Eaton 14, T. Bannister 21 I. Freeman 18 (94-68).