Luke sees Barkisland home

Cricket - Brighouse v Hartshead Moor. Nadim Hussain bowls for Brighouse.

Cricket - Brighouse v Hartshead Moor. Nadim Hussain bowls for Brighouse.

0
Have your say

Barkisland maintained their momentum ahead of their Sykes Cup final date with Scholes in a fortnight by registering a seven wicket home win over Kirkburton in the Huddersfield League.

Early wickets for Alex Schofield and spinner Matthew Steers put them on top but ex-Elland player Craig Fletcher (66) led a fightback.

Kirkburton’s final pair then frustrated Darren Robinson’s side, Matthew Crookes (42 no) and Tom Burkinshaw (20 no) lifting the total to a challenging 241 for nine.

However, sixth-placed Barkisland made light of their task, their top four all batting solidly in pursuit of a rain-reduced target of 228.

Openers Alex Kaye (28) and Jamie Summerscales (44) provided a good start and overseas man Tim Seifert (66) and Luke Bridges (73 no) helped complete the job.

It wasn’t such a good day for Elland, who lost by 127 runs at clear leaders Scholes.

The hosts racked up 313 for seven and Elland managed only 186 in reply with Nishant Desai (38) and Robin Broom (33) giving the home bowlers most trouble.

Illingworth are wary about being dragged into a relegation dogfight in Division Two of the Airedale and Wharfedale League after a six wicket defeat to Green Lane.

They picked up maximum batting points for the fourth week in succession by passing 225.

This was largely down to New Zealander Danny Gibbs scoring his second century in succession, making 104 before being caught behind, and Stephen Cook’s 42 not out from 32 balls for a total of 266 for eight.

Green Lane, who are in a relegation battle themselves after being docked 74 points due to an administrative error, reached 103 for none off 18 overs with catches being put down.

Luke Brooksby got the breakthrough and added two more wickets but Lane eased home with four overs to spare.

Lightcliffe’s roller coaster season in the Bradford League continued with a 112-run defeat at Pudsey Congs.

Opener Callum Geldart hit 118 in Congs’ 232 for seven, spinner Josh Wheatley’s four for 50 keeping the visitors in the hunt.

However, Lightcliffe struggled in reply and could manage on 120 with Sulemen Khan (41) the only visiting batsman to make an impact.

Brighouse lost their home derby with Hartshead Moor by 15 runs, having made a bold bid to overhaul the visitors’ impressive 282 for three total.

Overseas player Fahad ul-Haq made 116 not out and added 168 for the third wicket with Arun Balasubramanian (85).

The Russell Way men went down fighting with 62 from Awaise Hussain, 42 from Asad Mahmood and 38 from Sohail Hussain.

Todmorden drafted in Pakistani Mohammad Yasin for his injured countryman Bilal Bhatti at Rishton in the Lancashire League and it proved a good move.

The 25-year-old left-hander hit 45 not out to see the Centre Vale men past the home side’s 124 all out total.

Yasin had earlier taken three for 44 after Martin Harlow had picked up the key wicket of South African Kelly Smuts.

Northowram Fields, who are pondering the implications of a planned link up between the Central Yorkshire League and Bradford League in the new Yorkshire pyramid system, lost by 68 runs at home to Oulton in the CYCL’s Championship.

Fields had pulled off an unlikely one-wicket win against the same opponents at Northowram at the start of the month but there were no heroics this time as they folded to 153 all out in reply to the visitors 221.

Their hopes faded when skipper Robert Larner, who had made 113 not out in the home win over Azaad the previous week, was caught behind for 56.

HUDDERSFIELD LEAGUE

Barkisland v Kirkburton

Barkisland won by 7 wkts. Barkisland 6 pts, Kirkburton 0 pts.

KIRKBURTON 241 for nine (reduced to 227)

A Smith c Williams b Scholefield 18

R France c Robinson b Steers 0

J Ahmad c Summerscales b Scholefield 6

A Hussain b Steers 13

J Butterfield c Kaye b Williams 39

N Sharp c Scholefield b Williams 13

C Fletcher c Ackroyd b Scholefield 66

J Mellor lbw b Williams 0

T Cliffe b Finch 1

M Crookes not out 42

T Burkinshaw not out 20

Extras 23

Bowling: A Scholefield 15 1 73 3, M Steers 15 6 50 2, C Williams 10 1 54 3, J Finch 5 0 40 1, D Robinson 5 0 21 0.

BARKISLAND 230 for three

A Kaye lbw b Smith 28

J Summerscales c Burkinshaw b Crookes 44

T Seifert c & b Fletcher 66

L Bridges not out 73

A Scholefield not out 8

Extras 11

Bowling: C Fletcher 10 1 58 1, T Burkinshaw 10 1 47 0, M Crookes 9 0 53 1, A Smith 11 1 52 1, J Ahmad 2 0 15 0.

Scholes v Elland

Scholes 313-7 (T Brook 104, P Drysdale 58, T Chadwick 48, J Carter 38; A Finn 3-71), Elland 186 (N Desai 38, R Broom 33; T Brook 4-55, J Brook 3-60)

AIRE/WHARFE LEAGUE

Division Two

Green Lane v Illingworth

Green Lane won by 6 wkts. Green Lane 19 pts, Illingworth 7pts

ILLINGWORTH 266 for eight

D Gibbs c Lee b Britton 104

J Lawton lbw b Slater 10

A Dixon c Slater b Britton 15

M Smith st Lee b Akhtar 33

L Brooksby c Akhtar b Mahmood 7

J Lewis c Akhtar b Hussain 9

V Brooksby lbw b Hussain 0

B Robertshaw c Britton b Hussain 4

S Cook not out 42

M Sewell not out 9

Extras 33

Bowling: M Slater 13 2 56 1, N Britton 13 2 45 2, W Akhtar 7 1 40 1, C Spivey 5 1 20 0, A Mahmood 7 0 40 1, S Hussain 5 0 35 3

GREEN LANE 267 for four

W Akhtar c Lewis b Brooksby 69

A Lee† c Gibbs b Robertshaw 52

A Mahmood lbw b Brooksby 5

T Cornwell b Brooksby 61

S Hussain not out 29

J Agar not out 31

Extras 20

Bowling: S Cook 4 0 38 0, L Brooksby 14.5 4 71 3, L Kelly 11 0 69 0, D Gibbs 4 0 16 0, B Robertshaw 8 0 27 1, M Smith 2 0 16 0, A Dixon 2 0 16 0.

BRADFORD LEAGUE

Pudsey Congs v Lightcliffe

Pudsey Congs won by 112. Pudsey 20 pts, Lightcliffe 3 pts.

PUDSEY CONGS 232 for seven

C Geldart c J Wheatley b S Khan 118

N Lindley c S Khan b J Whiteoak 10

G Phillips* c J Whiteoak b J Wheatley 29

J Greaves b J Wheatley 4

A Bairstow lbw b C Greenwood 7

A Patel b J Wheatley 7

M Akhtar c C Dyer b J Wheatley 4

K Ahmed not out 45

J Pearson not out 4

Extras 4

Bowling: R Burton 5.0 1 16 0, J Whiteoak 6.0 1 26 1, S Khan 12.0 0 56 1, J Wheatley 15.0 0 50 4, C Greenwood 12.0 0 80 1.

LIGHGTCLIFFE 120

A Stead lbw b G Phillips 9

J Wheatley st L Holroyd b G Phillips 6

S Jowett c C Geldart b J Holling 8

S Khan c C Geldart b J Pearson 41

R Powe b J Holling 0

E Edwards b J Pearson 1

R Burton c C Geldart b J Holling 13

A Tait c L Holroyd b J Pearson 0

J Whiteoak b J Pearson 4

C Dyer b K Ahmed 28

C Greenwood not out 0

Extras 10

Bowling: G Phillips 6.0 1 37 2, J Pearson 15.0 4 33 4, J Holling 7.0 2 17 3, K Ahmed 3.2 0 18 1, N Lindley 1.0 0 5 0.

Division Two

Brighouse v Hartshead Moor

Hartshead Moor won by 15 runs. Brighouse 6 pts, Hartshead Moor 19 pts.

HARTSHEAD MOOR 282 for three

J Hardcastle b N Hussain 3

R Ferry c G Makwana b A Ladak 34

A Balasubramanian b A Ladak 85

F Ul-haq not out 116

C Field not out 37

Extras 7

Bowling: N Hussain 15.0 3 86 1, A Ladak 13.0 1 64 2, M Zahid 4.0 0 29 0, A Mahmood 5.0 1 21 0, S Hussain 4.0 1 24 0, G Makwana 4.0 0 27 0, S Matharu 5.0 0 24 0

BRIGHOUSE 267 for nine

Z Hussain b W Smith 36

A Hussain c D Squire b W Smith 62

M Khurshid lbw b A Balasubramanian 0

S Hussain st W Gough b W Smith 38

M Zahid run out 23

N Hussain c W Gough b D Squire 27

A Mahmood c M Ellis b A Ladak 42

W Hussain not out 12

G Makwana b D Squire 7

A Ladak c W Gough b A Ladak 1

S Matharu not out 0

Extras 19

Bowling: W Smith 15.0 2 47 3, A Balasubramanian 6.0 1 32 1, D Squire 8.0 0 46 2, A Parratt 8.0 1 54 0, A Ladak 10.0 0 63 2, J Hardcastle 3.0 0 14 0.

LANCASHIRE LEAGUE

Rishton v Todmorden

Todmorden won by 6 wickets. Rishton 0 pts, Todmorden 12 pts

RISHTON 124

KR Smuts c Pearson b Harlow 6

MJ Nuttall b Yasin 10

J Dobson c Newbitt b A Sutcliffe 23

RJ Rostron c BD Sutcliffe b Gilford 9

AK Mall b Yasin 43

JN Whitehead lbw b A Sutcliffe 7

K Dobson c A Sutcliffe b Priestley 1

MR Lambert lbw b Priestley 1

D Briggs run out 0

NJ Wells not out 8

L Eddleston lbw b Yasin 0

Extras: Harlow 11 3 21 1, Yasin 14.5 2 44 3, Gilford 3 0 14 1, Priestley 6 2 17 2, A Sutcliffe 10 2 26 2.

TODMORDEN 125 for four

SD Newbitt lbw b Lambert 9

BA Pearson c Nuttall b Lambert 2

EC Gilford lbw b Lambert 22

M Yasin not out 45

BD Sutcliffe run out 29

KM Garland not out 5

Extras 13

Bowling: Smuts 11 0 42 0, Lambert 10 0 52 3, Rostron 3 0 17 0, Mall 4 1 10 0.

CENTRAL YORKSHIRE LEAGUE

Championship

Northowram Fields v Oulton

Oulton won by 68 runs. Norhtowram 0 pts, Oulton 6 pts.

OUTON 221

J Gardiner b Khan 44

I Mayat lbw b Bennett Keer 12

D Bridges c Larner b Norcliffe 15

R Healey b Norcliffe 37

J Henshaw c Larner b Smith 23

M Anson c Morrison b Norcliffe 0

A Houghton c Smith b Norcliffe 7

J Sykes c & b Smith 18

P Gough b Bennett Keer 30

M Wood c Morrison b Bennett Keer 2

J Dalgreen not out 13

Extras 20

Bowling: Z Khan 13 4 33 1, J Bennett Keer 9.5 1 54 3, W Parkin 5 0 16 0, J Norcliffe 10 0 49 4, J Smith 12 1 51 2.

NORHTOWRAM FIELDS 153

R Larner c Henshaw b Gardiner 56

M Jahangir b Sykes 5

J Lister c Gardiner b Sykes 3

C Metcalf c Gough b Gardiner 31

J Norcliffe c Gough b Gardiner 1

S Mahmood c Sykes b Gardiner 25

J Smith lbw b Gardiner 7

G Morrison c Houghton b Gardiner 3

W Parkin b Healey 0

J Bennett Keer not out 0

Extras 20

Bowling: J Sykes 15 2 50 2, J Dalgreen 6 1 25 0, A Houghton 8 0 40 0, J Gardiner 9.5 1 22 6, R Healey 3 0 4 2.