League new boys get off mark

Actions from the Parish Cup quarter-final, Triangle v Jer Lane at Triangle.'Pictured is Nasa Chowdrey
Actions from the Parish Cup quarter-final, Triangle v Jer Lane at Triangle.'Pictured is Nasa Chowdrey
0
Have your say

Division Two trio Clayton, Upper Hopton and Outlane all managed wins on a soggy, cold Saturday in the Foster’s Halifax League.

Several games failed to start and others were abandoned but the three successful sides, their opponents and the umpires stuck it out.

Clayton and league newcomers Upper Hopton were getting off the mark for the season at the third attempt while Outlane climbed to third with their second win.

Clayton’s visitors Shelf made 195 for nine, after being 124 for eight, but Adnan Shafique’s unbeaten 60 and 30 not out from Joe Selby saw the home side to a four-wicket win.

Robert Gamble’s 88 helped Great Horton PC to 182 but a lengthy rain break left Upper Hopton needing little more than 100 off a reduced amount of overs and they scrambled home with two wickets to spare after Baber Yaqoob had taken four for 23.

Chris Betts led the way with 53 as Greetland posted 244 at home to Outlane.

The visitors were up to the task, however, thanks to second wicket pair Chris Brook and Lee Mellor.

Mellor hit 70 while Brook saw Outlane through to victory with 13 fours and six sixes in an unbeaten 109 as Outlane won by seven wickets in only 31 overs.

There were no reports of any first team matches in the higher two divisions getting past the half-way mark.

Four wickets apiece for Naser Chowdrey and Simon Collins helped champions Jer Lane dismiss hosts Southowram for 101 in the Premier but the sides were unable to return to action after tea.

Illingworth were the only one of Calderdale’s teams playing in an out of town league to complete their match.

They had a fine win over Ben Rhydding at Ilkley in Division Two of the Aire/Wharfe League thanks mainly to skipper Luke Brooksby.

He crashed 76 not out off 48 balls to help the Jammy Green men to a five wicket success, after they had looked in trouble at 39 for three chasing 225 for victory.

FOSTER’S HALIFAX LEAGUE

Premier Division

Copley v Sowerby Bridge

Match abandoned

SOWERBY BRIDGE 148 for five

T Helliwell lbw Hartley 0

L Mattock B Thorpe 4

N Whitehill not out 78

S Mellor b Thorpe 12

P Smith c Priestley b Dennison 11

L Turner c Priestley b Dennison 0

C Whitehill not out 29

Extras 14

Bowling: I Hartley 15 2 83 1, O Thorpe 7 1 21 2, R Bhuskute 3 0 16 0, C Dennison 4 0 21 2.

Southowram v Jer Lane

Match abandoned

SOUTHOWRAM 101

I Hall c Sivyer b Winnard 0

S Moody b Chowdrey 0

D Crossley c & b Chowdrey 27

T Belfield c Sivyer b Chowdrey 0

S Griffiths b Collins 46

B Wells c Hustler b Collins 8

D Townsend c J Hustler b Chowdrey 1

R Veal b Collins 0

J Webster b Collins 5

J Moody not out 4

K Gorringe c Chowdrey b Shannon 4

Extras 6

Bowling: A Winnard 4 1 25 1, N Chowdrey 11 4 36 4, J Lister 4 0 30 0, S Collins 5 4 4 4, C Shannon 1 0 4 1.

SBCI 46-6 v Booth.

No play: Triangle v Blackley, Queensbury v Thornton.

No details: Warley v Mytholmroyd.

Division One

Northowram HT v Sowerby SP

Match abandoned

SOWERBY SP 111 for three

R Brook C Swaine B Talbot 15

B Watkins B Saghir 46

H Bruce B Saghir 15

G Clarke not out 20

M Schofield not out 9

Extras 6

Bowling: S Gardner 7 1 33 0, H Talbot 7 0 31 1, M Gardner 4 0 21 0, R Saghir 4 0 15 2, D Cole 1 0 11 0.

Low Moor v Oxenhope

Match abandoned

OXENHOPE 174

D Hopkinson b Jenkins 15

A Singh Gopal c Waheed b Jenkins 5

J Tetley lbw Stokes 8

G Smith c Aveyard b Waheed 27

L Hopkinson c Scarborough b Jenkins 0

S Mawer c Scarborough b Waheed 20

J Ousey c Speight b Stokes 27

J Jheeta b Waheed 47

TS Jheeta c Croasdell b Stokes 4

D Tetley not out 5

T Mawer not out 0

Extras 16

Bowling: M Jenkins 8 2 14 3, M Stokes 14 3 60 3, S Waheed 13 1 37 3, A Croasdell 6 1 24 0, M Zaman 2 0 19 0.

No play: Bridgeholme v Bradshaw, Luddenden Foot v Stones.

Division Two

Clayton v Shelf CC

Clayton won by 4 wkts. Clayton 11 pts, Shelf 4 pts.

SHELF 195 for nine

C Green c Evans b Gelder 0

A Dimblebylbw b Gelder 0

C Roberts run out 34

C Wolfenden b Gelder 4

B Malik b Bickers 9

S Priestley b Selby 39

L Butterfield c & b Shackleton 20

T Lamb c Windle b Selby 2

D Wilkins c Shackleton b Selby 31

B Sugden not out 33

N Armitage not out 4

Extras 19

Bowling: M Roe 7 3 5 0, P Gelder 16 4 57 3, N Bickers 3 1 7 1, J Selby 13 0 61 3, A Windle 3 0 26 0, T Shackleton 3 0 28 1.

CLAYTON 199 for six

T Shackleton lbw Priestley 10

M Hodgson c Wolfenden b Armitage 8

A Shafique not out 65

A Sutcliffe b Priestley 21

J Brown b Malik 30

A Windle b Malik 1

T Evans b Wilkins 5

J Selby not out 30

Extras 29

Bowling: S Priestley 14 2 56 2, N Armitage 7 0 39 1, T Lamb 7 2 37 0, B Malik 8 0 24 2, D Wilkins 6 0 26 1.

Greetland v Outlane

Outlane won by 7 wkts. Greetland 3pts, Outlane 12 pts.

GREETLAND 244

R Cox c Wrigley b Rafiq 14

S Malik lbw b Shaukatt 30

W Forster c Blagborough b Wrigley 40

C Betts b Wrigley 53

S Whelan st Croft b Mellor 0

D Reynolds c Mitton b Wrigley 1

A Qamar c Brook b Wrigley 7

S Ullathorne b Wrigley 5

D Smith b Rafiq 44

P Nichols b Rafiq 25

C Soulsby not out 0

Extras 25

Bowling: M Rafiq 9 0 58 3, A Shaukatt 9 2 34 1, J Mitton 5 1 31 0, J Wrigley 10 2 36 5, L Mellor 4 0 32 1, Z Rehman 3 0 17 0, C Westwood 2 0 15 0.

OUTLANE 251 for three

S Hellawell c Ullathorne b Soulsby 12

L Mellor c Malik b Qamar 70

C Brook not out 109

A Blagborough lbw Betts 36

C Westwood not out 17

Extras 7

Bowling: S Malik 12 0 88 0, C Soulsby 7 1 38 1, C Betts 5 0 61 1, A Qamar 4 0 29 1, S Ullathorne 1 0 4 0, D Smith 2 0 25 0.

Great Horton PC v Upper Hopton.

Upper Hopton won by 2 wkts.

Great Horton 5pts, Upper Hopton 12 pts.

GREAT HORTON PC 182 (reduced to 105)

R Hassall c Ellis b Stanger 35

C Brown st Stokes b Stanger 9

R Gamble c Wood b Stanger 88

P Lad lbw Asif 0

P Ravenscroft b Asif 2

M Smirthwaite c Wood b Stanger 0

M Jordan lbw Asif 1

B Yaqoob b Asif 10

W Chaudhry c Smeaton b Stanger 12

S Fenton run out 7

D Anderson not out 2

Extras 16

Bowling: J Stanger 21 7 76 5, N Asif 19 2 87 4, L Harrington 2 0 10 0.

UPPER HOPTON 111 for eight

I Wightman c Chaudhry b Jordan 19

M Ikram c Lad b Fenton 12

L Harrington b Fenton 1

W Smeaton not out 45

I Khan c Hassall b Yaqoob 5

N Asif lbw Yaqoob 0

R Ellis b Yaqoob 0

A Gallagher b Yaqoob 3

A Stokes c Yaqoob b Hassall 18

R Wood not out 6

Extras 2

Bowling: M Jordan 6 0 38 1, S Fenton 6 2 25 2, B Yaqoob 6 2 23 4, R Gamble 1 0 13 0, R Hassall 4 0 12 1.

No play: Denholme Clough v Old Town, Cullingworth v Old Crossleyans,

AIRE/WHARFE LEAGUE

Division Two

Ben Rhydding v Illingworth

Illingworth won By 5 wickets

BEN RHYDDING 224 for eight

M Proudman b L Kelly 0

F Hamilton b L Brooksby 30

C Swallow c S Cook b B Robertshaw 92

R Miller c B Robertshaw b S Cook 18

S Housam st M Sewell b M Smith 2

K Christmas c S Cook b B Robertshaw 12

R Bolton c L Brooksby b M Smith 15

R Oldham not out 24

R Withers c A Ledger b M Smith 3

A Miller not out 9

Extras 19

Bowling: L Kelly 7.0 2 26 1, J Moorhouse 15.0 2 42 0, L Brooksby 6.0 1 27 1, S Cook 7.0 0 39 1, M Smith 10.0 2 37 3, B Robertshaw 5.0 0 42 2.

ILLINGWORTH 226 for five

D Gibbs lbw b C Swallow 13

J Lawton c R Bolton b C Swallow 17

A Ledger st R Oldham b A Jennings 0

M Smith b R Withers 38

B Robertshaw b R Withers 36

L Brooksby not out 76

J Lewis not out 29

Extras 17

Bowling: A Jennings 13.1 4 64 1, C Swallow 13.0 6 40 2, A Miller 11.0 1 53 0, R Withers 7.0 1 54 2

BRADFORD LEAGUE

Division One

Lightcliffe v Cleckheaton

Match abandoned

CLECKHEATON 145 for two

A Gorrod lbw b Burton 31

T Jackson not out 69

Extras 8

Bowling: M Ashraf 3 0 15 0, R Burton 7 1 41 1, J Whiteoak 6 1 25 1, S Khan 6 0 29 0, J Wheatley 4 0 27 0.

Division Two

Brighouse v Baildon

Match abandoned

BAILDON 148 for four

H Anderson b Hussain 1

C Reynolds B Ladak 0

N Ashraf lbw Van Ee 36

J Reynolds not out 74

S Baile lbw Van Ee 19

D Duraisingham not out 14

Extras 4

Bowling: N Hussain 8 2 29 1, A Ladak 4 1 17 1, J Van Ee 13 2 34 2, M Zahid 5 0 27 0, S Hussain 5 0 40 0.

HUDDERSFIELD LEAGUE

Premiership

Slaithwaite v Elland

Match abandoned

ELLAND 39 for none

N Lockley not out 26

P Winrow not ou 13

Extras 0

Bowling: C Kilner 4 1 7 0, D Hales 4 0 22 0.

Barkisland v Honley: no play.

LANCASHIRE LEAGUE

Accrington v Todmorden: No play

CENTRAL LANCASHIRE LEAGUE

Walsden v Monton and Weaste: no play