Illingworth damage Skipton hopes

editorial image
0
Have your say

Illingworth completed a fine double over Aire/Wharfe League middle section title contenders Skipton yesterday.

A fine all-round bowling effort, plus a couple of run outs, led to the hosts being dismissed for 147.

Jamie Moorhouse took two for 25 off 15 overs and followed up with 67 to take the visitors much of the way to victory.

Kiwi opener Danny Gibbs typically anchored the reply with an unbeaten 37 as Illingworth won by five wickets.

Lightcliffe went into today’s Bradford League Priestley Cup final having lost by 59 runs at New Farnley yesterday.

Ron Burton dismissed Yorkshire’s James Middlebrook off the third delivery and the host were 80 for four before a stand of 156 between Nick Walker (93) and Lee Goddard (91) helped New Farnley to 288 for seven.

Pakistani Suleman Khan made 63, Jonathan Wilson (37) and skipper Alex Stead (36)in a reply of 229 for eight, spinner Middlebrook taking three for 33.

Brighouse lost to Bowling Old Lane by 61 runs in Division Two after Ayyaz Akram had hammered 120 off 114 balls.

Old Lane made 261 for seven and Brighouse replied with 200 for eight, Asad Mahmood scoring 63.

Barkisland and Elland both lost rain-affected games in the Huddersfield League by seven wickets.

Scholes avenged their recent Sykes Cup defeat at the hands of Barkisland.

Jamie Summerscales (41) and overseas man Tim Seifert (39) gave Barkisland a flying start but the home side collapsed to 151 all out with Josh Brook taking eight wickets.

Scholes had few problems reaching a slighty-reduced target.

Ben Birkhead made 60 but Elland lost at Shelley, being unable to part the home side’s fourth-wicket pair South African Shershan Naidoo (68 no) and J Sykes (53 no).

Todmorden beat joint-bottom Colne by 40 runs at Centre Vale in the Lancashire League.

Their prospects didn’t look bright at 55 for four but Kristian Garland made 48 not out, skipper Andrew Sutcliffe 31 and Ben Sutcliffe 30 to lift the total to a respectable 190 for eight.

That proved more than enough as Martin Harlow, Bilawal Bhatti and Andrew Sutcliffe took three wickets each to dismiss Colne for 150.

BRADFORD LEAGUE

Division One

New Farnley v Lightcliffe

New Farnley won by 59 runs

New Farnley 19 pts, Lightcliffe 8 pts.

NEW FARNLEY 288 for seven

J Middlebrook c A Stead b R Burton 0

M Good c A Stead b C Greenwood 32

A Baldwin c J Whiteoak b R Burton 13

L Goddard b J Whiteoak 91

R Limbechaya b R Burton 0

N Walker b J Whiteoak 93

M Bilal b S Khan 23

M Lawson not out 16

D McCallum not out 2

Extras 18

Bowling: R Burton 12.0 1 54 3, J Whiteoak 12.0 1 81 2, C Greenwood 12.0 2 40 1, S Khan 8.0 0 62 1, D Ahmed 6.0 0 34 0.

LIGHTCLIFFE 229 for eight

A Stead lbw b J Middlebrook 36

J Wheatley c L Goddard b M Bilal 24

R Jowett c R Limbechaya b J Middlebrook 25

S Khan lbw b J Middlebrook 63

J Wilson c L Goddard b N Skirrow 37

R Burton lbw b M Lawson 4

R Powe st L Goddard b D McCallum 10

M Horne not out 7

J Whiteoak lbw b N Skirrow 2

D Ahmed not out 9

Extras 12

Bowling: M Lawson 9.0 1 42 1, N Johnson 5.0 0 28 0, N Walker 7.0 0 31 0, M Bilal 6.0 1 32 1, J Middlebrook 12.0 1 33 3, N Skirrow 6.0 1 40 2, D McCallum 5.0 0 18 1.

Division Two

Bowling Old Lane v Brighouse

Bowling Old Lane won by 61 runs. Bowling Old Lane 19 pts, Brighouse 7 pts

BOWLING OLD LANE 261 for seven

A Alishan c W Hussain b K Collins 30

A Hussain b A Ladak 5

Ahsan Alishan c M Khurshid b A Ladak 4

A Butt c K Collins b A Ladak 2

A Akram c I Khailed b W Hussain 120

S Zaman b S Hussain 14

N Sardar c K Collins b W Hussain 80

K Maqsood not out 2

F Mahmood not out 0

Extras 4

Bowling: N Hussain 15.0 4 38 0, A Ladak 11.0 3 57 3, M Zahid 7.0 1 41 0, K Collins 9.0 0 63 1, A Mahmood 4.0 0 40 0, S Hussain 3.0 1 13 1, W Hussain 1.0 0 7 2.

BRIGHOUSE 200 for eight

Z Hussain lbw b N Sardar 0

A Hussain c Alishan b S Zaman 14

I Khailed lbw b N Sardar 0

S Hussain c Alishan b S Zaman 12

M Khurshid st F Mahmood b Alishan 31

N Hussain c and b A Hussain 8

M Zahid b Alishan 28

A Mahmood c and b Alishan 63

K Collins not out 8

W Hussain not out 28

Extras 8

Bowling: N Sardar 15.0 7 17 2, S Zaman 12.0 5 22 2, A Alishan 13.0 1 80 3, A Hussain 10.0 0 76 1.

AIRE/WHARFE LEAGUE

Division Two

Skipton v Illingworth

Illingworth won by 5 wickets.

SKIPTON 147

I Beck b S Cook 4

K Owens c J Lawton b S Cook 2

S Nadeem b J Moorhouse 9

S Carling c B Robertshaw b J Moorhouse 13

L Facey lbw b L Brooksby 1

G Owens run out 1

I Khan not out 56

K Nelson c J Lewis b M Smith 34

R Walker run out 5

J Mukherjee c A Dixon b B Robertshaw 0

A Fergie b S Cook 4

Extras 18

Bowling: S Cook 15.0 3 40 3, J Moorhouse 15.0 4 25 2, L Brooksby 7.0 1 25 1, M Smith 4.0 0 35 1, B Robertshaw 3.0 0 15 1.

ILLINGWORTH 149 for five

D Gibbs not out 37

J Moorhouse b I Khan 67

J Lewis c S Carling b G Owens 5

M Smith lbw b S Nadeem 10

A Dixon b S Nadeem 4

J Lawton lbw b L Facey 4

M Watson not out 11

Extras 11

Bowling: I Khan 14.0 4 39 1, S Nadeem 11.4 3 33 2, G Owens 11.0 3 42 1, A Fergie 4.0 0 25 0, L Facey 1.0 0 2 1.

LANCASHIRE LEAGUE

Todmorden v Colne

Todmorden won by 40 runs. Todmorden 12 pts, Colne 2 pts

TODMORDEN 190 for eight

SD Newbitt b Daud 0

BA Pearson b Daud 8

EC Gilford b Daud 12

B Bhatti c Rhodes b Walker 17

BD Sutcliffe c Tillotson b Daud 30

A Sutcliffe c Bradshaw b Lambert 32

KM Garland not out 48

C Dewhirst c M Kegg b Lambert 1

M Harlow c Bradshaw b Lambert 8

SA Priestley not out 7

Extras 27

Bowling: Hakin 5 0 30 0, Daud 16 3 44 4, Walker 5 0 18 1, DS Kegg 3 0 17 0, Lambert 14 3 40 3, Holt 3 0 16 0, M Kegg 4 1 20 0.

COLNE 150

A Holt b Bhatti 9

TR Bradshaw lbw b Harlow 7

S Tillotson c Pearson b Harlow 9

K Daud b Bhatti 1

DS Kegg b Harlow 12

EM Walker st Pearson b A Sutcliffe 23

KG Rhodes b Priestley 17

J Lambert run out 22

A Hakin b Bilawal Bhatti 21

M Kegg st Pearson b A Sutcliffe 1

GB Hunt not out 2

Extras 26

Bowling: B Bhatti 13.3 2 35 3, Harlow 11 0 35 3, A Sutcliffe 14 1 32 2, Priestley 5 0 32 1, Gee 4 0 12 0.

CENTRAL LANCASHIRE LEAGUE

Norden 130 (Josh Gale 7-47), Walsden 54 (H Malik 6-20).

HUDDERSFIELD LEAGUE

Barkisland v Scholes

Scholes won by 7 wkts. Barkisland 0 pts, Scholes 6 pts.

BARKISLAND 151 (reduced to 146)

J Summerscales c Drysdale b J Brook 41

T Seifert c Boorman b T Brook 39

L Bridges c Boorman b J Brook 14

A Scholefield b J Brook 0

S Oddy st Holmes b J Brook 20

D Robinson not out 4

M Steers b T Brook 0

P Ackroyd b J Brook 4

C Williams lbw b J Brook 4

Extras 3

Bowling: L Brook 3 0 34 0, T Brook 8 1 44 2, J Brook 14 3 49 8, T Boorman 8 0 24 0.

SCHOLES 149 for three

P Drysdale b Scholefield 51

T Chadwick lbw b Williams 30

J Carter c Summerscales b Finch 3

T Booth not out 21

T Brook not out 30

Extras 13

Bowling: A Scholefield 9 2 47 1, M Steers 4 0 26 0, J Finch 6 2 29 1, C Williams 5 0 24 1, D Robinson 3.3 1 22 0.

Shelley v Elland

Shelley won by 7 wkts. Shelley 6 pts, Elland 0 pts.

ELLAND 217 (reduced to 188)

P Winrow c Yousaf b Sykes 12

B Birkhead b Naidoo 60

R Broom lbw b Bhoola 14

S Sajid c Raheem b Naidoo 3

N Lockley c Haytack b Naidoo 14

N Desai c Younas b Bhoola 14

A Finn c Naidoo b Bhoola 13

J Spencer not out 19

J Tanwir c Naidoo b Bhoola 0

W Gardner run out 0

Extras 2

Bowling: T Haytack 3 0 22 0, I Younas 9 0 32 0, M Bhoola 15 1 71 4, S Naidoo 14 2 56 4, M Sykes 6 0 35 1.

SHELLEY 189 for three

A Wahid c Winrow b Finn 15

L Sykes b Desai 2

H Yousaf c Birkhead b Finn 34

S Naidoo not out 68

J Sykes not out 53

Extras 17

Bowling: N Desai 8 0 48 1, A Finn 9 1 45 2, W Gardner 1 0 4 0, N Lockley 2 0 9 0, R Broom 9 0 28 0, S Sajid 6 0 37 0, T Janaid 1.1 0 14 0.