Derby rivals face crunch weekend

Tom Earle

Tom Earle

0
Have your say

The Calder Valley’s main two hopes for Foster’s Halifax League glory this summer face a crucial weekend of league and cup cricket.

Mytholmroyd and Booth clash at Moderna Way on Saturday and will then be looking to progress to the last eight of the Parish Cup on Sunday.

Tom Earle’s ‘Royd will be warm favourites to progress at home to Old Crossleyans, who have slipped down to the bottom division in recent years.

Booth, meanwhile, face a tricky trip to fellow Premier side Thornton.

The Valley pair have both won the cup in recent times - Mytholmroyd in 2005 and 2007 and Booth in 2009 - and it could be their best chance of silverware in 2015 with Jer Lane looking strong and consistent in pursuit of a third consecutive title.

However, both sides will focus on Saturday’s derby first after setbacks in the league five days ago.

Mytholmroyd came unstuck at Sowerby Bridge, losing top spot to Lane, while Booth suffered a surprise heavy defeat at home to slow-starting Triangle.

Booth’s Richard Laycock said: “Both of us lost last Saturday and neither of us will want to lose again.”

League side all-rounder Laycock admitted Sunday’s tie was a tough one.

“It won’t be easy but sometimes you have got to beat the good teams to get somewhere near.

“We seem to have done well in the cup over the last few years and we’ll be looking forward to it.”

Laycock said Triangle had out-performed them last Saturday. Christian Silkstone and Neil Uttley had hit 160 off the last 11 overs to post a match-winning total for the visitors.

All-rounder Nigel Horsfall misses both Booth games this weekend while batsman Rob Worsnop is at a wedding on Sunday.

Mytholmroyd beat visitors Greetland by seven wickets in the first round with the help of 70 from Earle.

Laycock took three wickets and hit 60 as Booth won at Oxenhope.

Luddenden Foot and Bridgeholme are also in cup action on Sunday.

Foot will need to bat better than recently to avoid an upset at home to Great Horton PC while Bridgeholme may fancy their chances of turning over hosts Queensbury.

Saturday

Fosters Halifax League, Premier Division: Blackley v Sowerby Bridge, Copley v SBCI, Mytholmroyd v Booth (R Wilkinson & D Redhead), Queensbury v Southowram, Triangle v Jer Lane, Warley v Thornton.

Premier Division seconds: Booth v Warley (P Mallinson), Jer Lane v Copley, Southowram v Triangle, Sowerby Bridge v Mytholmroyd (J Mullen), SBCI v Northowram, Thornton v Blackley.

Division One: Luddenden Foot v Bradshaw (J Senior & R Crossland), Northowram v Bridgeholme (K Hartley & S Mudd), Sowerby v Oxenhope, Stones v Low Moor).

Division One seconds: Bridgeholme v Great Horton (T Laycock), Greetland v Stones, Old Crossleyans v Sowerby, Outlane v Clayton.

Division Two: Clayton v Greetland, Denholme v Cullingworth, Great Horton v Old Town (umpire required & I Revill ), Shelf v Old Crossleyans, Upper Hopton v Outlane).

Division Two seconds: Bradshaw v Upper Hopton, Cullingworth v Queensbury, Low Moor v Luddenden Foot (umpire required), Old Town v Shelf (A Rawnsley), Oxenhope v Denholme Clough.

Sunday

Parish Cup second round: Queensbury v Bridgeholme (A Mitchell & A Ford), Thornton v Booth (Jack Wilson & S Booth), Luddenden Foot v Great Horton PC (S Daveney & M Walker), Shelf v Sowerby Bridge, Triangle v Southowram, Mytholmroyd v Old Crossleyans (T Laycock & P Gatehouse), Sowerby v SBCI, Jer Lane v Bradshaw.

Crossley Shield, second round (home clubs to provide second umpire) Bridgeholme v Southowram (John Wilson), Warley v Clayton, Oxenhope v Luddenden Foot (I Revill), SBCI v Low Moor, Great Horton v Queensbury, Copley v Triangle, Blackley v Sowerby, Upper Hopton v Old Crossleyans.