Victory will give Stump the title

Stump Cross v Calder76. Ben Hiley and Gav Flemming
Stump Cross v Calder76. Ben Hiley and Gav Flemming
0
Have your say

The Haslem Sheppard Halifax AFL title will be decided at West Vale tonight when Stump Cross face Warley Rangers in the final Premier Division game of the season.

Victory will make Stump champions on goal difference from Ryburn United, who pipped them for the title 12 months ago.

Stump’s small squad have had a hectic recent schedule and much will depend on the mood of their opponents.

Rangers still have a Challenge Cup final date with Midgley to look forward to but they were beaten 5-1 at home by Ryburn on Saturday.

Ryburn have had a tremendous run since the start of February, with 10 wins and a draw, and goals from Joe Swallow (two), Christian Silkstone (two) and an own goal ensured they finished on a high note.

Stump had to pull out all the stops to beat Northowram 2-1 away with a 10-minute spell immediately after half-time crucial.

The under strength Rams, who have had a fine first season in the Premier, played down the slope in a goalless first half.

Danny Rushworth might have scored with a couple of headers for the hosts while Alex O’Keefe ran clear but was denied by Craig Taylor.

Stump took the lead two minutes after the restart with Ben Hiley’s firm header from a corner and five minutes later a lack of concentration allowed Tom Robinson time and space following a quickly-taken short corner. His shot took the slightest of deflections off Archie Griffiths which was enough to deceive James Bunn.

Robinson hit the foot of a post with a spectacular effort from just inside his own half which cleared Bunn.

An opportunist goal from O’Keefe on the hour galvanised the Rams but they got little change from a well-organised Stump defence after that.

Calder ‘76, near the foot of the table not too long ago, have finished third after a 3-0 win away to Hebden Royd Red Star in Friday evening’s derby game.

Remi Allen scored twice and Jonny Gibson got their other goal.

Long-time leaders Midgley United are fourth, a George Bamford hat-trick, a Greg Spink goal and an own goal giving them a 5-0 success at Shelf United.

Holmfield clinched the Division One title in style on Saturday with a 9-1 home win over Halifax Irish Centre in their final game of the season.

Chris Woodhouse bagged four, Martin Woodhouse three and Danny Kirman two on the 3G at Trinity Academy as Holmfield finally shook off Mixenden’s challenge.

There was frustration for Mixenden when Volunteer Arms failed to raise a team for their penultimate game but they had already been promoted.

Relegated pair Greetland Reserves and Stainland United signed off with 2-2 draws against Denholme United and Ryburn United Reserves respectively.

Dan Leonard’s two goals helped Salem win 3-2 away to Calder ‘76 Reserves while Sam Sharkey and Calum Wheelwright hit the target in Midgley Reserves’ 2-1 win at Sowerby Bridge.

Shelf FC inflicted a heaviest defeat in 34 years on Salem Reserves, beating their depleted visitors 14-1.

A Gary Boldy penalty launched the rout and although Scott Fieldhouse got one back just before half time, Salem were hit by a tidal wave of goals, seven in each half.

Boldy added two more for his hat-trick but he was surpassed by Jonathan Aaron and Ben Ireland, who both bagged four goals each.

Sam Henderson and Josh King with a couple completed the scoring.

Champions Illingworth St Mary’s won 3-0 at St Columbas and Brighouse Sports completed their promotion-winning campaign with a 3-3 draw away to Hebden Royd Red Star.

Tom Barclay (Star) and Michael Balmforth (Sports) each scored twice.

Sowerby Bridge Reserves have finished bottom but they won for the third time this season in their last match, a brace from Keelan Noble helping them to a 5-3 success away to AFC Crossleys Reserves.

Remaining fixtures

Tonight - Premier: Warley Rangers v Stump Cross.

Division One: Sowerby Bridge v Halifax Irish Centre.

Wednesday - Division One: AFC Crossleys v Elland Allstars, Halifax Irish Centre v Mixenden United, Sowerby Bridge v Ryburn United Res.

Division Two: Illingworth St Mary’s v Denholme United Res, Shelf FC v St Columbas.