Justice done as Town win shoot-out

Actions from Brighouse v Ovenden WR, at St Giles Road.
Actions from Brighouse v Ovenden WR, at St Giles Road.
0
Have your say

Brighouse Town’s development side avenged last season’s Halifax FA Cup final defeat at the hands of Ovenden West Riding with a penalty shoot-out win in the first round of the West Riding Challenge Cup.

The Hove Edge side beat their visitors 7-6 on penalties after a goalless draw, having made Ovenden play second fiddle for long periods.

Brighouse would have settled the tie well before the spot kicks had it not been for a magnificent display by Chris Moroney in the West Riding goal.

He pulled off a string of brilliant saves from Ash Skully, Leon Henry and Craig Billington.

Ovenden barely threatened the Town goal until substitute Chris Woodhouse shaved Harry Stead’s upright in the 88th minute.

The penalty shoot out was decided when West Riding skipper Graham Hall ballooned his spot over Stead’s crossbar.

Ovenden’s West Riding CA Premier Division rivals Halifax Irish were one of the day’s biggest winners, by 18-1 at home to Hunsworth.

Ely Hey certainly filled his boots - he scored 10 of Irish’s goals at Natty Lane - while Leon Hurles-Brook bagged a hat-trick.

Four Halifax AFL sides won through to the second round.

Two goals from Jake Shaw helped Midgley United battle past visitors KKS Spartans 2-1 while Illingworth St Mary’s, Warley Rangers and Shelf United all won on the road.

Midgley were a goal down to Huddersfield side KKS Spartans at half time but Shaw knocked a loose ball into the net after half time and the hosts played well from then on.

Shaw got the winner with 20 minutes left after good build-up play involving Marvin Bonney and Toby Standring.

Illingworth thumped Leodis 6-1 and Shelf were 5-3 winners away to West Riding CAL Division One strugglers Westbrook YMCA.

Rob Shaw scored a hat-trick for Shelf, his 35-yard chip and near post flick from a corner giving the visitors a 2-1 interval lead after Westbrook had drawn first blood.

Oliver Coates showed good control and then swivelled to shoot a third but Westbrook made it 3-2.

Shaw completed his hat-trick, only for the hosts to score their third.

However, Shelf avoided an uncomfortable last 10 minutes when the ball was rolled to Billy Grogan from the restart and he beat the ‘keeper from long range via the underside of the bar.

Warley were 5-0 winners away to West Yorkshire League Division Two side Ossett Common Rovers.

Debutant Danny Kirman opened the scoring after 15 minutes with a well placed free kick into the bottom corner from 25 yards.

Ossett posed little threat to Craig Smith, Edward Brigg, Josh Prestage and Paul Kendall with ‘keeper Michael Hick almost a spectator.

Carlton Balmer was denied by smart saves while strike partner Dean Lawrence had an effort cleared off the line and also rattled the underside of the bar.

One goal did no justice to Warley’s domination but they put that right in the second half.

Corey Henderson played a fine through ball and Balmer showed great composure before sliding home his first goal of the season.

Rangers relaxed and Henderson produced a dazzling run and fine cross, Balmer scoring with aplomb.

Kirman, outstanding in midfield alongside the athletic Oliver Raynor, burst through from inside his own half to fire in his second off the far post.

The final goal was the best, a great six man passing move ending with Balmer crossing for Macauley Norcliffe to glance a header into the net.

Substitute Joseph Hindley, making his first appearance in three seasons, missed an open goal in the dying moments, much to his teammates’ amusement.

Ryburn United were the highest-profile AFL casualties, losing 5-2 at home to Oxenhope Recreation.

Northowram were far from disgraced in a 3-1 defeat to Field while Copley United and Elland Allstars lost 4-2 at home to Campion Reserves and Farsley Celtic Juniors respectively.

However, AFC Crossleys crashed 7-0 away to Britannia Sports and Denholme United fared little better at Altofts, losing 5-0.

Ryburn United Reserves, the AFL’s sole representatives in the first round of the West Riding Trophy, lost 4-0 at Ilkley Town Reserves.

DRAWS - West Riding Challenge Cup, second round: Ealandians v Shelf United, Greetland v Ilkley Town, Halifax Irish Centre v Calder 76, Hebden Royd Red Star v Ventus Yeadon Celtic, Overthorpe SC v Illingworth St Marys, Salem v Midgley United, Warley Rangers v Oxenhope Recreation. Matches on Saturday, November 7 (2.0).

Challenge Trophy, second round: Denholme United Res v Brook Motors, Ilkley Town Res v Greetland Res, Illingworth St Marys Res v Pontefract Sports & Social, Kirkheaton Rovers v Brighouse Sports, Northowram Res v Pannal Sports, Shelf United Res v Ingrow & Worth Valley. Matches on Saturday, November 7 (2.0).