Home draws for Red Star and Midgley

editorial image
0
Have your say

Hebden Royd Red Star, the last Calder Valley side to win the Halifax AFL Challenge Cup in 2010-2011, have a tricky home test in the second round of this season’s competition.

Chris Garbutt’s side will be at home to fellow Premier Division outfit Shelf United in the last 16 on Saturday, October 25.

Last season’s Division One runners-up Shelf have made a promising start on their return to the top flight.

Early league leaders Midgley United will also be at home, against a West Central side from two divisions lower who knocked out last year’s beaten finalists Sowerby United by 5-2 away at the weekend.

Calder ‘76 have an away tie against Mixenden, one of the stronger sides in the first division.

Draws - Skircoat Green Physiotherapy Challenge Cup, second round: Hebden Royd Red Star v Shelf United, Midgley United v West Central, Brighouse Sports v Warley Rangers, Elland Allstars v Denholme United, Ryburn United v Greetland, Mixenden United v Calder 76, Holmfield v Copley United, AFC Crossleys or Halifax irish Centre v Northowram or Elland United.

Ziggy’s Metro Cars Invitation Cup, second round: Shelf United Res v Hebden Royd Red Star Res, Illingworth St Marys v Ryburn United Res, Shelf FC v Midgley United Res, St Columbas or Sowerby United Res v AFC Crossleys Res.

Premier Division

P W D L F A Pts

Midgley United 4 4 0 0 15 4 12

Stump Cross 3 3 0 0 12 5 9

Ryburn United 4 2 1 1 16 11 7

Copley United 5 2 1 2 21 23 7

Shelf United 2 2 0 0 5 2 6

Warley Rangers 3 1 1 1 6 6 4

Greetland AFC 5 1 1 3 13 14 4

Elland United 4 1 1 2 9 15 4

Hebden Royd RS 5 1 1 3 9 15 4

Calder 76 3 1 0 2 4 5 3

Northowram 3 1 0 2 8 13 3

Sowerby United 3 0 0 3 7 12 0

Division One

P W D L F A Pts

Holmfield AFC 6 5 0 1 24 9 15

Volunteer Arms 5 4 0 1 16 9 12

AFC Crossleys 5 4 0 1 24 22 12

Mixenden Utd 5 3 1 1 15 9 10

Sowerby Bridge 5 3 0 2 18 11 9

Calder 76 Res 5 2 1 2 12 15 7

Denholme Utd 5 2 0 3 21 20 6

Midgley Utd Res 5 2 0 3 10 9 6

Ryburn Utd Res 4 2 0 2 13 14 6

Elland Allstars 5 2 0 3 9 13 6

Hx Irish Centre 3 1 0 2 6 11 3

Salem 3 1 0 2 5 15 3

Stainland Utd 3 0 0 3 3 10 0

Greetland Res 5 0 0 5 9 18 0

Division Two

P W D L F A Pts

Brighouse Sports 5 5 0 0 21 5 15

Illingworth SM 4 4 0 0 25 5 12

St Columbas 6 3 1 2 20 16 10

Northowram Res 5 3 0 2 18 14 9

Shelf FC 5 3 0 2 16 13 9

Hebden RRS Res 5 3 0 2 17 17 9

Shelf United Res 5 2 2 1 16 14 8

West Central FC 4 1 1 2 22 16 4

Sowerby Bridge Res 4 1 1 2 9 10 4

Salem Res 4 1 1 2 11 19 4

Denholme Utd Res 5 1 0 4 10 34 3

Sowerby Utd Res 5 0 1 4 11 21 1

AFC Crossleys Res 5 0 1 4 6 18 1