Greetland and Rams reach finals

Football - Challenge Cup semi-final, Greetland v Elland United at Midgley Rec. Adrian Ford for Greetland and Anthony Campbell for Elland.

Football - Challenge Cup semi-final, Greetland v Elland United at Midgley Rec. Adrian Ford for Greetland and Anthony Campbell for Elland.

0
Have your say

Greetland earned a Halifax AFL Challenge Cup final date with either Illingworth St Mary’s or Ryburn United after beating Elland United 4-2 at Midgley on Saturday.

They had to do it the hard way, twice coming from behind against a spirited and well organised side from a division lower.

Elland started far the quicker. Craig Taylor made a couple of saves but he was beaten after 25 minutes when Adam Squire headed home from a corner.

As the half was drawing to end, Greetland’s Adie Ford hit a curling shot which thundered off the cross bar and Danny Dorward was unlucky with the rebound.

Stern words from Greetland’s manager Mark Leonard seemed to work and veteran striker Karl Jowett teenager Oliver Bagley made an immediate impact after coming on.

When Jowett was upended, Adie Ford stroked home the penalty.

Greetland were hit by a sucker punch when Elland broke, Taylor stopped Mark Kelsey’s shot and Jake Bradbury scored from the rebound to give Elland a 2-1 lead with 25 minutes go.

Greetland levelled from the next attack through Bagley and hit the front when Tom Wall beat the offside trap and squared for the tireless Danny Dorward to score.

Jowett was denied by a brilliant save from the Elland ‘keeper but sealed his side’s place at the Shay from 10 yards.

Northowram Reserves blasted into their first final, in only their second season, when thrashing holders Midgley Reserves 7-2 in an Invitation Cup last four game at Greetland.

Midgley missed early chances before the Rams powered into a 6-0 interval lead, allowing them to cruise through the second half.

Ex-Ovenden West Riding player Matt Calland scored a hat-trick and Ash Ackroyd two for the Rams, who will meet either Ryburn United Reserves or Calder ‘76 Reserves.

Midweek fixtures - Monday - Division One: Elland United v Calder 76 Res, Midgley United Res v Ryburn United Res.

Division Two: Denholme United Res v Shelf FC, Shelf United Res v Illingworth St Marys Res, Sowerby United Res v Sowerby Bridge Res.

Wednesday - Premier Division: Hebden Royd Red Star v Copley United, Holmfield AFC v Shelf United, Ryburn United v Mixenden United, Warley Rangers v Calder 76.

Division One: AFC Crossleys v Illingworth St Mary’s, Denholme United v Elland United, Midgley United Res v Hx Irish Centre, Sowerby United v Sowerby Bridge.