Calder keen to extend run

Shelf United keeper Chris Metcalfe is called into action during last Saturday's clash with Calder 76 which Calder won 4-3. Picture: Jim Fitton

Shelf United keeper Chris Metcalfe is called into action during last Saturday's clash with Calder 76 which Calder won 4-3. Picture: Jim Fitton

0
Have your say

Simon Stansfield is hoping Calder 76 can embark on a decent run after making it four games unbeaten following last weekend’s battling 4-3 Halifax AFL Premier Division success at Shelf United.

The victory was just their second in the league and came on the back of two cup successes.

However, Stansfield knows the team will need to be at their best this Saturday as they travel to take on Ealandians in the Halifax FA Cup.

Calder 76 picked up another welcome three points in the hard-fought win at Shelf.

Both sides had periods in the ascendancy before Calder ran out deserved winners.

Jonathan Gibson set the ball rolling when he beat the keeper to a long clearance and took the ball around him before stroking home.

Paul Ashman then hit the bar with a cross cum shot as Calder looked the more dangerous.

However, Shelf responded through Danny Thornton’s screamer and then took the lead when Calder keeper Warren Clayton hesitated and Mark Hindle nipped in.

A half-time rollicking did the trick as Calder hit back.

Steve Jones and Gavin Fleming combined to set up Ricky Topham for the equaliser after which Jonathan Gibson’s pressure on the keeper paid off when the ball bounced in off his leg.

Topham was taken out by the home centre back and picked himself up to make it 4-2 from the spot and after Clayton had saved a penalty at the other end he was beaten when Lee Riley bundled home to set up a nervy final few minutes.

Looking ahead to Saturday, Stansfield said: “It will be a very good test for us as Ealandians are always very competitive in this competition,” said Stansfield.

“They will be a bit of an unknown quantity, but the game will certainly show us just where we are at this season.

“It would be nice to keep this run going so all we can do is turn up and do our best.”

Stansfield expects Calder to be at full-strength, adding that there is enough strength in depth in the squad to overcome the loss of any players.

Premier Division: Greetland AFC v Elland United (P.Crabtree), Northowram v Sowerby United (D.Cartwright).

P W D L F A Pts

Midgley United 8 6 0 2 24 10 18

Stump Cross 5 5 0 0 22 7 15

Ryburn United 7 4 1 2 22 15 13

Hebden Royd RS 9 4 1 4 28 28 13

Warley Rangers 6 3 1 2 17 15 10

Shelf United 5 3 0 2 12 10 9

Northowram 5 3 0 2 14 15 9

Copley United 8 2 2 4 26 31 8

Greetland AFC 7 2 1 4 22 19 7

Calder 76 6 2 1 3 12 13 7

Elland United 7 1 1 5 13 33 4

Sowerby United 7 1 0 6 10 26 3

Division One: AFC Crossleys v Salem (L.Dawson), Calder 76 Res v Greetland AFC Res (D.Bartley), Elland Allstars v Ryburn United Res (TBC), Hx Irish Centre v Holmfield AFC (C.King), Midgley United Res v Denholme United (I.Childs).

P W D L F A Pts

Holmfield AFC 9 7 1 1 48 16 22

Mixenden United 8 6 1 1 35 16 19

Volunteer Arms 8 6 1 1 29 16 19

AFC Crossleys 7 6 0 1 33 24 18

Sowerby Bridge 10 5 0 5 40 37 15

Denholme United 9 4 1 4 41 41 13

Ryburn United Res 6 4 0 2 22 14 12

Midgley United Res 10 4 0 6 18 18 12

Salem 7 4 0 3 21 25 12

Elland Allstars 8 4 0 4 17 23 12

Calder 76 Res 9 2 2 5 17 24 8

Hx Irish Centre 5 1 1 3 12 21 4

Stainland United 9 0 1 8 16 39 1

Greetland AFC Res 9 0 0 9 12 47 0

Division Two: Denholme United Res v Northowram Res (TBC), Hebden Royd Red Star Res v Shelf United Res (E.Owens), Salem Res v West Central (A.Kay), Shelf FC v Sowerby Bridge Res (TBC), Sowerby United Res v Brighouse Sports (S.Hoyle), St Columbas v AFC Crossleys Res (D.Sutcliffe).

P W D L F A Pts

Brighouse Sports 7 6 1 0 33 11 19

St Columbas 9 6 1 2 31 18 19

Shelf FC 9 6 0 3 32 21 18

Northowram Res 9 6 0 3 32 24 18

Illingworth 5 5 0 0 30 5 15

Shelf United Res 9 4 2 3 22 29 14

Hebden RRS Res 9 4 1 4 23 29 13

Denholme United Res 9 4 1 4 23 39 13

Sowerby Bridge Res 9 2 2 5 23 28 8

West Central 8 2 1 5 30 28 7

Sowerby United Res 9 1 2 6 22 32 5

Salem Res 9 1 2 6 15 36 5

AFC Crossleys Res 9 1 1 7 17 33 4

Halifax F.A.Albert Crabtree Cup - Second Round: AFC Illingworth St Marys v Stainland United (A.Gee), Brighouse Town v Brighouse OB (P.Crabtree), Ealandians v Calder 76 (R.Varley), Mixenden United v Midgley United (W.Cotton), Ovenden WR v Volunteer Arms (A.Williams), Shelf United v Warley Rangers (P.Bowe), Sowerby Bridge v Hebden Royd Red Star (J.Hallos), Stump Cross v Huddersfield Amateurs (P.Higgins).