2015 Calderdale elections - The Results

editorial image
4
Have your say

The final results for the Calderdale Council election are in.

Here are the winning candidates and the vote count.

Brighouse - Scott Benton (Conservative) (hold) - 2622

John Nesbitt, Green Party - 237

Jennie Rigg, Liberal Democrats - 232

Anthony Rutherford, Labour Party - 1674

Samuel Webb, Trade Unionist & Socialist Coalition - 53

Nick Yates 869

Calder - Dave Young, Labour Party (hold)

Stephen Curry, Independent - 177

Owen Gilroy, Conservative Party - 1412

Tessa Gordziejko, Green Party - 1396

Elizabeth Halbert, UKIP - 581

Michael Smith, Liberal Democrats - 688

Elland - John Ford (Conservative) (hold) - 1,882

David Hardy, Liberal Democrats - 1273

James Hepplestone, Labour Party -1672

Richard Lupson, Green Party - 364

Greetland & Stainland - Chris Pearson (Conservative) (gain) - 2,317

Paul Bellenger, Liberal Democrats - 1473

Mick Clarke, UKIP, 684

Robin Dixon, Labour Party - 1004

Susan Thomas, Green Party - 223

Hipperholme & Lightcliffe - David Kirton (Conservative (hold) - 3,878

Kashif Ali, Labour Party - 1254

Christine Bampton-Smith, Liberal Democrats - 473

Alan McDonald, Green Party - 510

Illingworth & Mixenden - Barry Collins (Labour) (hold) - 2082

Mat Bowles, Liberal Democrats - 120

Joe Clegg, Conservative Party - 1537

David Ginley, UKIP - 1309

Sean Loftus, Independent - 69

Alexander Rudkin, Green Party - 137

Luddenden Foot - Nicola May (Conservative) (hold) - 1890

Chris Baksa, UKIP - 717

Karl Boggis, Liberal Democrats - 860

Charlotte Brady, Labour Party - 1749

Elizabeth King, Green Party - 602

Skircoat - Marcus Thompson (Conservative) (hold) - 3185

Stephen Gow, Liberal Democrats - 1033

Mohammad Naeem, Labour Party - 1740

Gary Scott, Green Party - 622

Sowerby Bridge - Mike Payne (Conservative) (gain) - 2336

Dave Draycott, Labour Party - 2086

Charles Gate, Green Party - 539

Tom Stringfellow, Liberal Democrats - 363

Todmorden - Jayne Booth (Todmorden) (hold) - 2306

Muhammad Asif, Liberal Democrats - 442

Mark Gledhill, Conservative Party - 1718

Chris Jackson, National Front - 146

Oxana Poberejnaia, Green Party - 637

Philip Walters, UKIP - 704

Town - Tim Swift (Labour) (hold) - 2022

Phillip Charlton, UKIP - 1108

Ruth Coleman-Taylor, Liberal Democrats - 144

Sarah Moakler, Green Party - 236

Louisa Waple, Conservative Party - 1397

Warley - James Baker (Liberal Democrat) (hold) - 1900

Surraya Bibi, Labour Party - 1845

Tony Fall, Conservative Party - 1520

Katharine Scott, Green Party - 303

Northowram & Shelf - Roger Taylor (Conservative) (hold) - 3781

Elaine Hey, Green Party - 425

Michael Taylor, Liberal Democrats - 263

Gary Walsh, Labour Party - 1661

Ovenden - Bryan Smith (Labour) (hold) - 1990

Kenneth Hall, Green Party - 155

John Shoesmith, Conservative Party - 971

Rosemary Tatchell, Liberal Democrats - 112

Geoffrey Thompson, UKIP - 934

Park - Faisal Shoukat (Labour) (hold) - 4183

Karen Levin, Green Party - 268

John Reynolds, Liberal Democrats - 299

Shakir Saghir, Conservative Party - 980

Rastrick - Chris Pillai (Conservative) (hold) - 2632

Robert Bailey, Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts - 170

Kathy Haigh-Hutchinson, Liberal Democrats - 389

Peter Judge, Labour Party - 2020

Mark Mullany, Green Party - 307

Ryburn - Robert Thornber (Conservative) (hold) - 3221

Freda Davis, Green Party - 400

Ashley Evans, Liberal Democrats - 380

Robert Gibbon, Labour Party - 1382

Lisa Smith, UKIP - 757