DCSIMG

Presentation evening celebrates students’ achievements

Senior award winners at Calder High School

Senior award winners at Calder High School

Calder High School celebrated the achievements of its students at its annual senior presentation evening at the Ted Hughes Theatre, Mytholmroyd, on Tuesday.

Students who took their exams last summer were invited to the event to receive their certificates.

Prizes were handed out to the top performers in each subject and there were also a number of special awards for students who have gone the extra mile and made a significant contribution to school life.

Headteacher Anthony Guise and Giles Stephenson, leader of post-16 learning, both gave speeches congratulating the students on their achievements and wishing them all the best for their future studies and careers.

The guest of honour’s address was given by Thomas Stubbs, a student at Calder High from 1997 until 2004.

Special awards

The Year 13 Senior Student Award: Asha Carsmith and William Foulds

The Year 12 Senior Student Award: Jessica Murphy and Amy Oliver

The Sunderland Trophy: Bethan Horsfield

The Dr Martyn Pickles Trophy: Max Wharton

The Harold Crabtree Memorial Prize: Francesca Galloway

The Arnie Woods Memorial Prize: Claire Massam

The Sweet & Maxwell Award: Toby Attrill

The Patrick Munsie Award: Olivia Beaumont-Gidley

Subject awards

The Old Students’ Award for English Literature: Anna Holmes

The Old Students’ Award for English Language: Louis Smithies

The Media Award: Josephine Biglin

The Expressive Arts Award for Art: Sadie Pinnell

The Expressive Arts Award for Dance: Joshua Clithero

The Aelish Michael Award for Drama: Elizabeth Bradley

The Expressive Arts Award for Music: Euan Atkinson

The Expressive Arts Award for Photography: Jamie Davis

Academic Excellence in Expressive Arts Award: Otti Gauvain

The Cresswell-Leicester Award for Geography: Sophie Logan

The Old Students’ Award for Geology: Sophie Logan

The Tomlinson History Award: Stephen Wyeth

Academic Excellence and Achievement in Humanities: Olivia Beaumont-Gidley

The John Sills Award for Psychology: Elizabeth Bradley

The Ian Adam Award for Sociology: Toby Attrill

Academic Excellence in Geography: Joey Scarf

Academic Achievement in Sociology: Daniel Goldstraw

Academic Excellence and Achievement in Business and IT: Connie Pimlott

Academic Excellence in Business: Janek Kazmierski

Academic Achievement in Business: Adil Hussain

The George Harnett Award for IT: Calum Eidson

Academic Excellence in IT: Irrum Saddique

Academic Achievement in IT: Francesca Galloway and Alice Hill

The Barclays Award for Mathematics: Michael Wilson

The Old Students’ Award for Mathematics: Bethan Horsfield

Academic Excellence and Achievement in Mathematics: Joey Scarf and Jack Bintliff

Academic Excellence and Achievement in Spanish: Jack Bintliff

Academic Excellence and Achievement in French: Megan Crossley and Anna Holmes

The Dr Martyn Pickles Award for Outstanding Sporting Achievement: Max Wharton

The Outdoor Pursuits Award: Jake Grannan

The Astin Award for Sport and Physical Education: David Harper

Academic Excellence and Achievement in PE: Tom Barclay

The Kershaw Award for Biology: Sadie Pinnell

The Pearson Award for Chemistry: Bethan Horsfield

The Kershaw Award for Physics: Joey Scarf

The Kershaw Award for BTEC Science: Tom Barclay

The Technology Award for Textiles: Kelsey Dixon

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page

 

X scottish independence image

Keep up-to-date with all the latest Referendum news